You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!
GA-K8NS Pro + Corsair 2x512MB 3200XL Pro DDR400 = NO GO - Page 4 - i4memory.com - different look at memory
Tags Register Blogs FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 31-08-2004, 04:21 PM   #25
likwidkool
Junior Member
likwidkool's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 27 2004
Posts: 2
Hey, I just wanted to touch on the 2T thing with the K8NS pro.

I have not been able to overclock much over 215 with 1T set on the K8NSpro with any of my ram. I have a 3200+ CG clawhammer and have tried these ram:

2x256 OCZ pc3200 Plat LE (bh-5)
2x512 OCZ pc3500 Plat EB
2x512 OCZ pc3700 Rev 3
2x256 pc3500 KHX (bh-5)
2x512 Corshair pc3200 (bh-6)
2x512 Mushkin L2 (bh-5) these run like crap this board even with 2t though!

So I am not sure if it is the board or CPU, but just wanted to let you know changing your ram might not help.
likwidkool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-08-2004, 08:28 PM   #26
break
Senior Member
break's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 23 2004
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 254
Hmm.... thats very weird likwidkool... as I'm running 'cheap' 2x256meg Corsair TWINX 3200c2 (rev1.2) @ 225 2-3-2-11 @ 2.8v stable. I couldn't get even close to this on my last socket A setup.
break is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2004, 05:19 PM   #27
daffy
Senior Member
daffy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 23 2004
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 313
Talking of using 1T i pushed my recently sold Geil 3200 to 226 Mhz using 2.8vDimm @1T.
Then i got some Geil pc4000 which did not like 1T at any speed, so i'm hoping my newly acquired OCZ 3700EB likes 1T to at least 230 mhz or i'll be right annoyed coz i could have just kept the Geil 3200.
daffy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2004, 02:36 PM   #28
DRAGON
Member
DRAGON's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 04 2004
Posts: 84
I'll have my OCZ Booster mid next week, and my adaptor plate for my Cascade should hopefully be ready by then as well.

Ill bench my system when its up and running and compare it to you guys (I'm running a K8NSNXP and will be using some BH5 Ram)
DRAGON is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
3200xl, corsair, ddr400, gak8ns, pro


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools


Similar Threads for: GA-K8NS Pro + Corsair 2x512MB 3200XL Pro DDR400 = NO GO
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[Techpowerup.com] (PR) Corsair Launches AirFlow Pro Memory Parametric Data Display for Dominator DIMMs News Reviews & News Online 1 02-06-2010 12:43 AM
[Techpowerup.com] (PR) Corsair Intros Mac Memory For The Newest Line Of Mac Pro Sys News Reviews & News Online 0 25-06-2008 08:15 AM
[hwbot] 3dmark2001 rankings hwbot HWBOT Official Rankings 165 14-04-2008 12:51 PM
1GB of Corsair 3200XL (v1.1) to 1GB of Corsair 3200XL Pro (v1.2)??? FearTec Corsair DDR1 on AMD 7 10-05-2007 06:19 PM
**i4memory SuperPI Mod v1.4 Rankings** T_M General Benchmarks 1006 07-08-2006 01:54 PM


All times are GMT +11. The time now is 10:15 AM.

no new posts