You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!
GA-K8NS Pro + Corsair 2x512MB 3200XL Pro DDR400 = NO GO - Page 3 - i4memory.com - different look at memory
Tags Register Blogs FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 16-08-2004, 11:22 PM   #17
eva2000
Administrator
eva2000's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 22 2004
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 23,011
twitter.com/i4memorycom Facebook Page livestream.com/i4memorycom
Blog Entries: 42
depends on the board... i think Aopen's AMD64 board did good with OCZ EB at 2.7v but some don't
eva2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-08-2004, 01:40 PM   #18
chaosx123
Junior Member
chaosx123's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 14 2004
Posts: 12
Well here's an update.

Running the 3200XLPRO at 2-3-2-6-2T at 223MHz and getting Sandra buffered results of ~3100MB/s.

Now do you think it would be worth it to sell this RAM and get some OCZ 3500EB or would the increase in realworld speed be miniscule?
chaosx123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-08-2004, 02:54 PM   #19
@sia@home
Junior Member
@sia@home's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 26 2004
Posts: 12
im after some 3200xl

i only want one piece though, maybe you should keep one, run it at 220 2-2-2-5 with 1T command rate and let me do the same :P

btw my samsung chipped 3500+ ram didn't like anything tighter than 2.5-3-3-8@230 and now windows won't even post at those speeds

i have no idea how to trouble shoot this stupid a64
@sia@home is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-08-2004, 03:28 PM   #20
chaosx123
Junior Member
chaosx123's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 14 2004
Posts: 12
Heh I can't go back to 512MB after using 1GB. I might consider selling them if I can find the extra cash on top to get some OCZ EB. The +2 limit on the vdimm is what really sucks on these boards as we all know. I heard that the ocz EB runs nice with the 2.7v so I'm considering getting them. :/

Maybe that's just the limit of the RAM at the crappy voltage? The specs sheet for 3200XL states that 2.75v is needed to run at the stock DDR400/2-2-2-5 speeds and considering the mobo cant even deliver that... well yeah. :P
chaosx123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-08-2004, 04:45 PM   #21
@sia@home
Junior Member
@sia@home's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 26 2004
Posts: 12
hey you can supply 2.8v you just need to boot into windows and use easytune4 to raise it from the max bios setting (2.7) to 2.8

but then the problem of how to memtest arrises.

there is a new version of memtest86 btw

what is better to use for a64, memtest+ or memtest86?
@sia@home is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-08-2004, 05:06 PM   #22
chaosx123
Junior Member
chaosx123's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 14 2004
Posts: 12
This one: http://www.memtest.org/#downiso

Easytune4 hey? I shall investigate when I get home. Thanks.

To test memory in Windows I know of 2 ways:
1. Use the Blend torture test in Prime95
2. Use the Sandra Burnin Wizard and make sure that just the memory benchmark is selected and set it to loop
chaosx123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-08-2004, 05:12 PM   #23
@sia@home
Junior Member
@sia@home's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 26 2004
Posts: 12
they aren't exactly my favourite tests though.

i walk 64bits, so prime95 is no longer a valid test imho. ie i can prime for massivly long times yet that stresscpu program brings my pc down very quickly.

testing inside windows for memory errors is also a bad idea, you corrupt your windows install frequently and many errors are not noticed.

why do you think eva2000 uses memtest? cause its more likely of finding the errors and no risk to his hard disk data (well thats what i would do anyway)

my comment was you can't run memtest in window? you can't do that can you?
@sia@home is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-08-2004, 05:31 PM   #24
chaosx123
Junior Member
chaosx123's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 14 2004
Posts: 12
Nope you can't. :/
chaosx123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
3200xl, corsair, ddr400, gak8ns, pro


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools


Similar Threads for: GA-K8NS Pro + Corsair 2x512MB 3200XL Pro DDR400 = NO GO
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[Techpowerup.com] (PR) Corsair Launches AirFlow Pro Memory Parametric Data Display for Dominator DIMMs News Reviews & News Online 1 02-06-2010 12:43 AM
[Techpowerup.com] (PR) Corsair Intros Mac Memory For The Newest Line Of Mac Pro Sys News Reviews & News Online 0 25-06-2008 08:15 AM
[hwbot] 3dmark2001 rankings hwbot HWBOT Official Rankings 165 14-04-2008 12:51 PM
1GB of Corsair 3200XL (v1.1) to 1GB of Corsair 3200XL Pro (v1.2)??? FearTec Corsair DDR1 on AMD 7 10-05-2007 06:19 PM
**i4memory SuperPI Mod v1.4 Rankings** T_M General Benchmarks 1006 07-08-2006 01:54 PM


All times are GMT +11. The time now is 12:30 AM.

no new posts