You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!
voltmod wire - i4memory.com - different look at memory
Tags Register Blogs FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 27-03-2008, 02:20 PM   #1
H[]R3NDUS
Senior Member
H[]R3NDUS's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 09 2007
Location: Brisbane Chapill Hill 4069
Posts: 1,176
Blog Entries: 1
voltmod wire

where is best place to find it..i went to jaycar today and nuthing that tiny there??
H[]R3NDUS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-03-2008, 02:26 PM   #2
leca
Senior Member
leca's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 25 2005
Location: Adelaide, SA
Posts: 445
Re: voltmod wire

How "small?" wire from ethernet cables?
leca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-03-2008, 02:45 PM   #3
H[]R3NDUS
Senior Member
H[]R3NDUS's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 09 2007
Location: Brisbane Chapill Hill 4069
Posts: 1,176
Blog Entries: 1
Re: voltmod wire

Nice tip thanks ....ill go have a look at a old cable

Hori
H[]R3NDUS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-03-2008, 05:32 PM   #4
tuchan
Senior Member
tuchan's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 25 2007
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 470
Re: voltmod wire

http://www.jaycar.com.au/productView...p+wire&SPECIAL
tuchan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-03-2008, 08:54 PM   #5
H[]R3NDUS
Senior Member
H[]R3NDUS's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 09 2007
Location: Brisbane Chapill Hill 4069
Posts: 1,176
Blog Entries: 1
Re: voltmod wire

Thanks Tuchan ..Bugger me i was there today stocking up on bits n pieces..i could not see anything like that..ill head back and Ask next time

The Cat 5 cable is over double the size of what i have here done a few test on old board and i know it is way to thick

Also the usual trimpots i could not find at Jaycar either !! i got 6 others in variouse resistance ...Sort of just nutting out how they work and im moving along nicely..

But the ones i got would be to awkward to mount or seal from acidental knocks
H[]R3NDUS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-03-2008, 10:29 AM   #6
tuchan
Senior Member
tuchan's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 25 2007
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 470
Re: voltmod wire

At my local Jaycar shop, most of the trim pots are all behind the counter, you may need to ask for them also.
tuchan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-03-2008, 08:16 PM   #7
paulzig
Senior Member
paulzig's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 17 2007
Location: Gold Coast, Australia
Posts: 190
Re: voltmod wire

How about HDD/IDE cable ???
paulzig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-03-2008, 09:25 PM   #8
H[]R3NDUS
Senior Member
H[]R3NDUS's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 09 2007
Location: Brisbane Chapill Hill 4069
Posts: 1,176
Blog Entries: 1
Re: voltmod wire

I got some perfect wire from Jaycar today i just had to ask ..also i got correct trimpots..

im on the P5b D atm with succesfull Vcore mod.
Vcore mod with trimpot mis a awsum thing to do...i can control even in windows with just a small screw driver ..to adjust up or down depending on what or how much i need for each particular benchmark run,,,,

Last edited by H[]R3NDUS; 28-03-2008 at 09:37 PM.
H[]R3NDUS is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
voltmod, wire


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools


Similar Threads for: voltmod wire
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[Tweaktown.com] CrazyPC Electroluminescent Wire Kit News Reviews & News Online 0 30-07-2008 10:22 PM


All times are GMT +11. The time now is 04:01 PM.

no new posts