You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!
msi k8n neo2 platinum + 2x512mb ocz gold 3200 bh-5 - i4memory.com - different look at memory
Tags Register Blogs FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 22-05-2005, 09:45 PM   #1
1234
Member
1234's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 13 2004
Posts: 74
msi k8n neo2 platinum + 2x512mb ocz gold 3200 bh-5

hey,

just wondering if anybody has had issues with this combination. unsure of bios. when i tried a couple of weeks ago the system would not POST in dual channel, only single channel with both sticks or single stick. the ram is fine. worked fine in my a8v deluxe before.

anybody know of any issues?

thanks,
1234
1234 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-05-2005, 09:55 PM   #2
/\/\r.Abdul
Senior Member
/\/\r.Abdul's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 15 2005
Location: Canberra, Australia
Posts: 533
have u tried different slots?
/\/\r.Abdul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-05-2005, 10:08 PM   #3
babyelf
Senior Member
babyelf's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 15 2005
Location: Sydney - Australia
Posts: 1,422
i believe eva tried the msi and ocz together.. best is if u ask him
babyelf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-05-2005, 10:45 PM   #4
1234
Member
1234's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 13 2004
Posts: 74
yeah i tried all the slots as per mb manual. no luck.

eva - might need your help

1234
1234 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-05-2005, 10:56 PM   #5
eva2000
Administrator
eva2000's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 22 2004
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 23,018
twitter.com/i4memorycom Facebook Page livestream.com/i4memorycom
Blog Entries: 42
haven't tried OCZ PC3200 Gold on MSI K8N Neo2 as yet so not sure heh.
eva2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-06-2005, 02:54 PM   #6
Magnetarse
Junior Member
Magnetarse's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 26 2005
Posts: 4
Use slots 1 & 2

By 1234
hey,

just wondering if anybody has had issues with this combination. unsure of bios. when i tried a couple of weeks ago the system would not POST in dual channel, only single channel with both sticks or single stick. the ram is fine. worked fine in my a8v deluxe before.

anybody know of any issues?

thanks,
1234
This might sound crazy but I am using slots 1 & 2 (closest to cpu) Its the only way I can run in dual channel mode and is very stable
Magnetarse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-06-2005, 08:38 PM   #7
Crocodile
Senior Member
Crocodile's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 17 2005
Location: North West Coast, Tasmania
Posts: 479
By Magnetarse
This might sound crazy but I am using slots 1 & 2 (closest to cpu) Its the only way I can run in dual channel mode and is very stable
Doesnt that invoke single channel?
Crocodile is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-06-2005, 08:44 PM   #8
/\/\r.Abdul
Senior Member
/\/\r.Abdul's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 15 2005
Location: Canberra, Australia
Posts: 533
By Crocodile
Doesnt that invoke single channel?
he did say it may sound crazy
/\/\r.Abdul is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
3200, bh5, gold, k8n, msi, neo2, ocz, platinum


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools


Similar Threads for: msi k8n neo2 platinum + 2x512mb ocz gold 3200 bh-5
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Best 2x1GB DDR1 Modules for a MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum and s939 X2 4600+ FearTec General AMD DDR1 Memory 2 12-08-2006 02:42 PM
**i4memory SuperPI Mod v1.4 Rankings** T_M General Benchmarks 1006 07-08-2006 01:54 PM
[news] OCZ PC5000 Platinum DFI NF4 Special series released eva2000 Reviews & News Online 7 10-04-2005 06:51 PM


All times are GMT +11. The time now is 12:34 AM.

no new posts