You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!
Multi Meter - i4memory.com - different look at memory
Tags Register Blogs FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-02-2008, 03:37 PM   #1
necron66
Senior Member
necron66's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 10 2008
Location: Sydney
Posts: 333
Multi Meter

Got a multi meter today, but I have no idea what I do to operate it. Besides turn it on

It's this one. http://www.multimeterwarehouse.com/DT9205.htm



The instruction booklet is pretty gay and makes no sense, as I dunno what I would be testing for on a motherboard.

In the instructions it says it can measure temp, but I don't see where to put the dial on Temp.

Any1 offer some assistance?
necron66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2008, 06:30 PM   #2
GMX
Senior Member
GMX's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 14 2005
Posts: 166
Re: Multi Meter

Dial on V (DC), scale of 2v-20v should be ok. Black lead to ground
Red to what you want to measure.
GMX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2008, 07:33 PM   #3
necron66
Senior Member
necron66's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 10 2008
Location: Sydney
Posts: 333
Re: Multi Meter

Thanks,

DC? Isn't that like batteries n stuff?
necron66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2008, 11:24 PM   #4
T_M
Senior Member
T_M's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 07 2004
Location: Jakarta
Posts: 5,335
Re: Multi Meter

your computer comverts from AC to DC at the PSU, from then on everything is DC
T_M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2008, 02:52 AM   #5
GMX
Senior Member
GMX's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 14 2005
Posts: 166
Re: Multi Meter

yup, so make sure the dial is not on V~ but the other one (I don't know the symbol for it on PC)
GMX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2008, 03:19 PM   #6
necron66
Senior Member
necron66's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 10 2008
Location: Sydney
Posts: 333
Re: Multi Meter

Thanks guys.
necron66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2008, 03:47 PM   #7
T_M
Senior Member
T_M's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 07 2004
Location: Jakarta
Posts: 5,335
Re: Multi Meter

To get your temp probe working, probably just plug it in and then turn the dial to every setting until you find it.
T_M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2008, 12:42 PM   #8
necron66
Senior Member
necron66's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 10 2008
Location: Sydney
Posts: 333
Re: Multi Meter

By T_M View Post
To get your temp probe working, probably just plug it in and then turn the dial to every setting until you find it.
I think this is why I can't get the temp to work. The manual says

Connect the K type thermoelectric couple ect
I don't think thats the plain old red and black test leads.

I tried the dial on all the positions like you suggested and nothing even near what my mercury thermometer is saying.

I just noticed under Accessories it says test leads + "K" type thermocouple, so I guess these are missing. I can't complain from a $0.99 transaction.
necron66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
meter, multi


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools


Similar Threads for: Multi Meter
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Intel Core i7 980X Gulftown Club - post your results here... eva2000 General Intel Motherboards / CPU 372 23-01-2012 06:55 AM
Windows 7 + Turbo mode fixed 12x multi issue [DFI UT X58] - research eva2000 DFI Intel Motherboard / CPU 137 05-08-2009 04:39 AM
[TheInquirer.com Graphics] Arm boosts mobile graphics with multi core News Reviews & News Online 0 13-06-2008 06:02 PM
Power-Mate power meter - measuring system power consumption eva2000 Power supplies & UPS 19 24-05-2007 03:33 PM
E6600 Power consumption tests - Power-Mate meter eva2000 General Intel Motherboards / CPU 6 17-11-2006 11:24 AM


All times are GMT +11. The time now is 08:40 AM.

no new posts