You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!
256 MB module BH-5 question - i4memory.com - different look at memory
Tags Register Blogs FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 20-05-2005, 09:15 PM   #1
Esc
Member
Esc's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 23 2004
Posts: 70
256 MB module BH-5 question

I once had a pair of 256 MB Corsair 3200 BH-5 modules. I noticed the there were 4 chips per each side of the modules (double sided of course).
Bench marks and unbuffered scores was less when compared with the full 8 chips double sided of the 512 MB modules.

Were there ever single sided version's of 256 MB modules? (8 chips on only one side, with the other side bare).
Esc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-05-2005, 11:12 PM   #2
eva2000
Administrator
eva2000's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 22 2004
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 23,008
twitter.com/i4memorycom Facebook Page livestream.com/i4memorycom
Blog Entries: 42
256MB corsair xms3500c2v1.1 bh-5 while have chips on both sides are single sided modules still.. only 512MB are double sided and always 512MB will have higher unbuffered than 256MB at same speed and timings
eva2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-05-2005, 11:41 PM   #3
Esc
Member
Esc's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 23 2004
Posts: 70
Were there any 256 MB modules with ALL the 8 chips on one side? Do these perform any better.

Did the Corsair 256 MB modules merely forced the data through put, to half the slot bank, regaurdless of what side the chips were on. Is that what your saying?

I never had any luck with 4x 512 MB modules.

2x 512 MB + 2x 256 MB Corsairs kind of worked, but the reduced bandwidth put me off, slighty unstable too.
I was wondering if all 8 chips of a 256 MB module were place one side of the PCB instead of on both side, then it might be better for bandwidth, or possibly more stable?


btw. the remember me part of the forums sign in does not work. I always have to re-enter my password everytime.
Esc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-05-2005, 12:01 AM   #4
blackjok3r
Senior Member
blackjok3r's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 03 2005
Location: Stoneville, Perth WA
Posts: 899
works fine here. Yeah the KHX 256mb modules have all the IC's on one side.
blackjok3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-05-2005, 12:29 AM   #5
eva2000
Administrator
eva2000's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 22 2004
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 23,008
twitter.com/i4memorycom Facebook Page livestream.com/i4memorycom
Blog Entries: 42
yeah kingston hyperx pc3200 khx3200/256 and khx3200k2/512 bh-5 are all single sided.. i got several pairs of these all do 267-283mhz 2-2-2-6 easy
eva2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-05-2005, 06:29 PM   #6
Esc
Member
Esc's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 23 2004
Posts: 70
I got a pair of TwinMos 256 MB single sided modules (8 chips on one side) this morning (very cheap, lucky me).

1.5 GB was unstable before last time I tryed it. Have not had enough time to test them yet, but it is looking better now compared to the double sided 256 Corsair (4 chips per side) I once had.
Bandwidth has been killed slighty, but hey, 1 GB is good, but more games are demanding more than a gig now, so continue the trend.
I would go for 2 GB to get back the bandwidth, but the AI7 will not put up with that much BH-5.

I would test the modules top speed, but the 2x AI7's that I owned have a wall at 237-240mhz, and I don't have a 2.4C anymore.

Im doing my best to keep the same settings at 225mhz - 1:1 - 2226 - F1 EADD.
Memtest looped 50 loops of test 1,2,3,5 no problem
3Dmark01 crash to desktop after 2 hours.
I tryed again uping the Vcore slightly to make sure its not the cpu quiting to desktop (it was running on the bare minimum). It then ran for 4 hours till I stopped the looping. I will have to loop it much longer, to make sure. Man so hard to pin point!

What will be the quickest way to find it stable with 1.5 GB loaded?


Sorry about the bad photo (my camera takes excellent photos, but not close up ), but I could get the numbers off the chips, if they mean anything to you. I know all the numbers on both modules are matching. They are SPD at 2.5-3-3-8 with CPUZ, that means nothing with BH-5 (just a factory setting).


Last edited by Esc; 26-05-2005 at 06:39 PM.
Esc is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
256, bh5, module, question


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools


Similar Threads for: 256 MB module BH-5 question
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Asus p6x58d-e (extreme) memory problems gator81 DDR3 Intel Memory 15 14-06-2010 10:54 PM
3x2GB Kingston HyperX T1 2000CAS8 - Elpida 50mm Hyper - X48 DDR3 tests eva2000 DDR3 Intel Memory 18 26-07-2009 03:04 PM


All times are GMT +11. The time now is 08:09 PM.

no new posts