You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!
Weird issue with DFI JR T3H6 - i4memory.com - different look at memory
Tags Register Blogs FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-05-2012, 07:33 AM   #1
masterplan
Junior Member
masterplan's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 09 2012
Posts: 7
Weird issue with DFI JR T3H6

Heya, first post - but this place seems like it has a good wealth of knowledge on 'boards.

I just got one of these boards as I wanted to build up a Hyper-V box for cheap, but I have a weird issue is the fact that I can't populate all 6 slots. The setup is:

i7 920, stock cooler
Above mentioned board with latest BIOS
2xKingston Value 12G 1333MHz kits (KVR1333D3N9K3)
8600GS 512Mb

The issue I am having with the board is when I have 1,2,3,4,5\1,2,3,4,6\1,2,3,4\2,3,4,5 populated - it boots fine, when I have 1-6 populated it fails to boot with 3F error. I have tried all sticks in slots 5/6 to no avail.

I have tried forcing the DRAM voltages to 1.5v (which it says on the stickers on the RAM) and also forcing the RAM to 1333Mhz, still no joy.

I am pretty sure it's some kind of issue with BIOS settings, but I have no clue where to look - I'm not a numpty when it comes to PCs, I just don't delve much into the enthusiast world anymore.

So if anyone has any clue of what it could be, or things I could try I'd really appriciate it - because as you can imagine virtualization is all about RAM.

Thanks,

-Rich
masterplan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2012, 04:54 PM   #2
Offler
Senior Member
Offler's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 18 2009
Location: Bratislava
Posts: 278
I had similar problem. The key was to lower CAS latency by one step down when all slots are occupied. Other possibility is to check which of your memory divider works and which does not.

However I have completely different chipset...

I would also check the PSU. I had constant problems with memory voltage regulators when all slots were occupied.
Offler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2012, 08:02 PM   #3
masterplan
Junior Member
masterplan's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 09 2012
Posts: 7
As I mentioned - not a noob, but just out of the game, out of the following settings, I'm assuming:

DRAM Timing
Channel Interleave Setting: AUTO
Rank Interleave Setting: AUTO
Memory LowGap: 1536M

DRAM Command Rate: AUTO/1N/2N etc
CAS Latency Time (tCL): 7
RAS# to CAS# Delay (tRCD): 7
RAS# Precharge (tRP): 7
Precharge Delay (tRAS): 24
REF to ACT Delay (tRFC): AUTO
Write to PRE Delay (tWR): AUTO
Rank Write to Read (tWTR): AUTO
ACT to ACT Delay (tRRD): AUTO
Row Cycle Time (tRC): AUTO
Read CAS# Precharge (tRTP): AUTO
Four ACT WIN Time (tFAW): AUTO

Would be what I change? Also whats the memory divider, and how do I change it?

The PSU is a brand new 450w Antec, albeit it's value branded - it should still do the trick and have enough juice to power the system which is only rocking 1 1Tb green drive, etc.
masterplan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2012, 05:11 PM   #4
Offler
Senior Member
Offler's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 18 2009
Location: Bratislava
Posts: 278
The psu might have some trouble if you are running some high end graphics. If not sure try other PSU at 500 or 550watts

try:
CAS Latency Time (tCL): 8
RAS# to CAS# Delay (tRCD): 8
RAS# Precharge (tRP): 8
Precharge Delay (tRAS): 24

at stock frequency of your memory (should be 1333Mhz according to CPU).

Start at 1,712 volts and go down to 1,5v slowly...
Offler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2012, 08:17 PM   #5
masterplan
Junior Member
masterplan's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 09 2012
Posts: 7
Sweet, I will give that a try tonight - as mentioned I'm using a low end 8 series nvidia - so I don't think that will be drawing all that much, it doesn't even have a PCIe power connector.
masterplan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2012, 11:25 PM   #6
masterplan
Junior Member
masterplan's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 09 2012
Posts: 7
Kinda worked - I now have 24Gb (16Gb usable)

Pushed more volts through it than I was comfortable with, but I found this blog post.

http://fesansom.blogspot.co.uk/2012/...therboard.html

Going to give that a whirl tonight.
masterplan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-05-2012, 06:43 AM   #7
Offler
Senior Member
Offler's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 18 2009
Location: Bratislava
Posts: 278
To test whether stable or not try Prime95 torture tests. It worked for me better as LinX or Occt.

Watch your memory voltage, especially how much it drops down under load.
Offler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-05-2012, 02:33 AM   #8
masterplan
Junior Member
masterplan's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 09 2012
Posts: 7
So I managed to get even less to work, at my lowest point I managed to get down to just 8Gb visible. Tried all sorts of settings - but I managed to get it up with 20Gb of RAM visible, annoying - but it will do until I calm down and not want to throw this system out the window.

I have this worry that it may be a bent pin on the board - I'm getting another cooler soon as the idle temps I'm getting are way too high for my liking, so I'll inspect it then when I take the chip out to clean it.
masterplan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
dfi, issue, t3h6, weird


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools


Similar Threads for: Weird issue with DFI JR T3H6
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DFI UT X58 RAM issue (Can use only 4Gb) Zaratustra DFI Intel Motherboard / CPU 3 27-12-2009 12:55 PM
Initial notes, findings and tips DFI UT X58-T3EH8 eva2000 DFI Intel Motherboard / CPU 0 04-08-2009 03:17 PM
DFI Lanparty UT CFX3200-DR RD580 Crossfire motherboard review adventures eva2000 DFI AMD motherboards / CPU 92 28-06-2007 05:26 AM
DFI STREET IS NO MORE ++++ NEW DFI CLUB FORUM IS UP!!!!!!!! dinos22 General Hardware 52 26-01-2007 09:17 PM
AMD64 Overclocking Guide (07/11/06) eva2000 General AMD Motherboards / CPU 7 02-11-2006 04:42 PM


All times are GMT +11. The time now is 11:40 AM.

no new posts