You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!
Dual channel issue? - - different look at memory
Tags Register Blogs FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read


Thread Tools
Old 19-02-2007, 02:05 PM   #1
Junior Member
VippiN's PC Specs
Join Date: Feb 04 2007
Posts: 5
Dual channel issue?

Howdy. I used to run 2x512MB sticks in dual channel mode, and my system information would say 2.01GHZ, 1024MB of RAM.

I recently purchased 2x1024MB sticks and tried them out, my system information says 2.01GHZ, 2GB of RAM.

Does this mean that two 1024MB sticks can't run in dual channel? I was expecting something like 4.02GHZ, 2GB of RAM.

VippiN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-02-2007, 02:44 PM   #2
eva2000's PC Specs
Join Date: Jul 22 2004
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 23,037 Facebook Page
Blog Entries: 42
Re: Dual channel issue?

system info 2.01ghz is your cpu speed you have 2GB of ram which is correct... use cpuz to see how much memory you have as well.
eva2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-02-2007, 03:41 PM   #3
Senior Member
skootyloops's PC Specs
Join Date: Oct 10 2006
Location: Glen Waverley, Victoria
Posts: 588
Re: Dual channel issue?

I wouldn't mind 4.02ghz of ram speed. But for now I think thats pretty much impossible

As Eva has said, thats your cpu speed. CPU-z will show ram frequencies.
skootyloops is offline   Reply With Quote


channel, dual, issue

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
Thread Tools

Similar Threads for: Dual channel issue?
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
i5 670 & ASUS P7P55D-DELUXE Motherboard 2D review Uncle Fester Asus Intel motherboards / CPU 9 18-03-2010 07:41 AM
Is it or is it not dual channel? Rammsteiner General AMD Motherboards / CPU 6 30-12-2007 05:06 PM
Single Channel or Dual Channel? socheat DDR2 Intel Memory 4 29-05-2007 11:33 AM
AMD Opteron dual core vs Intel Dual core Xeons eva2000 DFI AMD motherboards / CPU 0 21-10-2005 06:00 PM

All times are GMT +11. The time now is 03:14 PM.

no new posts