You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!
Is my Ram slot dead or ??? - i4memory.com - different look at memory
Tags Register Blogs FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-12-2011, 09:51 PM   #1
vinay
Junior Member
vinay's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 01 2011
Posts: 5
Is my Ram slot dead or ???

I’ve recently purchased Sabertooth x58 MB with 2 x 4 GB 1600MHz RAM sticks [CORSAIR Vengeance (CML8GX3M2A1600C9B)].
The board shows total 8 GB RAM only when I insert RAM sticks in B1 and C1.

The problem is when I install RAM in -

Slots RAM shown
A1 + B1 = 4 GB only. …. CPU-Z shows information of both RAM slots (A1 and B1)
A1 + C1 = 4 GB only. …. CPU-Z shows information of both RAM slots (A1 and C1)
B1 + C1 = 8 GB (Total RAM shown)

Also I tried using single RAM stick in –

Slot
A1 – Does not boot
B1 – boot successfully
C1 – boot successfully

Does this mean A1 slot is dead.
Can anyone pl suggest.

Thanx in advance.
vinay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2011, 10:18 PM   #2
eva2000
Administrator
eva2000's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 22 2004
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 22,988
twitter.com/i4memorycom Facebook Page livestream.com/i4memorycom
Blog Entries: 42
welcome

have you checked motherboard manual for properly 2x mem module install as you need to install them in specific dimm slots i.e. on Asus Rampage III Extreme, 2 modules need to use dimm 2+4 from cpu socket or what is called A1 + B1 only http://i4memory.com/f54/asus-rampage...os-info-11499/

eva2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2011, 11:11 PM   #3
vinay
Junior Member
vinay's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 01 2011
Posts: 5
Yes. As stated in manual, i've installed ram in slot A1 and B1. but the bios and windows shows only 4 GB. So i installed ram in B1 and C1 and now bios as well as windows shows 8 Gb ram.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Capture.JPG (45.5 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg Capture1.JPG (33.9 KB, 0 views)
vinay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2011, 11:45 PM   #4
eva2000
Administrator
eva2000's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 22 2004
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 22,988
twitter.com/i4memorycom Facebook Page livestream.com/i4memorycom
Blog Entries: 42
might want to read http://i4memory.com/f78/info-windows...-memory-24976/ as well

and if that isn't problem then read http://i4memory.com/ramdetect/
eva2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2011, 12:26 AM   #5
vinay
Junior Member
vinay's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 01 2011
Posts: 5
i've already gone through Asus X58 thread but nothing seems to help. i've set Ai Overclock tuner to manual and DRAM Frequency to DDR3-1600MHz.

i just don't understand why combination of DIMM slots B1 and C1 shows total 8 GB ram and A1 and B1 or A1 and C1 shows 4 GB only.
Also just for info my RAM is not on QVL list of Asus sabertooth X58.

what do u suggest to do?
vinay is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
dead, ram, slot


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools


Similar Threads for: Is my Ram slot dead or ???
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Rampage II Extreme ram slot problem Mistygeek Asus Intel motherboards / CPU 2 05-01-2011 03:36 AM
P6T and Corsair RAM problem... faulty motherboard? jmlion Asus Intel motherboards / CPU 2 09-07-2010 12:42 AM
ram cooling analysis youngpro DDR3 Intel Memory 4 27-03-2010 10:26 AM
UT P35-T2R another dead ram kit MJRL DFI Intel Motherboard / CPU 4 29-11-2007 12:25 AM
Xmicro 9800Pro Extreme ram @ 405mhz! eva2000 Video Cards 10 22-01-2005 12:32 AM


All times are GMT +11. The time now is 04:07 PM.

no new posts