You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!
Corsair TWIN2X2048-8500C5 2GB (2x XMS2 1GB) - i4memory.com - different look at memory
Tags Register Blogs FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-11-2006, 10:53 AM   #1
devteam
Junior Member
devteam's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 12 2006
Posts: 3
Corsair TWIN2X2048-8500C5 2GB (2x XMS2 1GB)

I'm currently running a 965p-s3 and a e6600 with 2gig kingston ddr2 533, now the question is can i use "Corsair TWIN2X2048-8500C5 2GB (2x XMS2 1GB) which is ddr2 1067" and overclock the cpu using fsb and then use the memory multiplier's to crank the ddr2 to it's rated speed or higher.

Because on the 965p-s3 you can only go 1:1 or higher, or will the board not like the fact it's ddr2 1067.

Or should i just buy some ddr2 800?

New to all of this stuff, all of the other baords i've had you could use dividers.

edit: they only cost $590

Thanks in advance.
devteam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2006, 01:34 PM   #2
Jammer
Senior Member
Jammer's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 22 2006
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 2,009
Re: Corsair TWIN2X2048-8500C5 2GB (2x XMS2 1GB)

Hey mate! Welcome!

533mhz is 1:1 for ur CPU/FSB. The Corsair will drop down to the same speed as the Kingston. If you do want to OC, I imagine the Kingstons will have little headroom and I'd hazzard a guess that they will do 667(333Mhz).
Jammer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2006, 01:54 PM   #3
devteam
Junior Member
devteam's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 12 2006
Posts: 3
Re: Corsair TWIN2X2048-8500C5 2GB (2x XMS2 1GB)

By Jammer
Hey mate! Welcome!

533mhz is 1:1 for ur CPU/FSB. The Corsair will drop down to the same speed as the Kingston. If you do want to OC, I imagine the Kingstons will have little headroom and I'd hazzard a guess that they will do 667(333Mhz).
The kingston is just doing ddr2 720 stable, so i have to move to some faster ddr2 if i want to overclock anymore if you know what i meen.

And thanks for the welcome 2 mate.
devteam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2006, 02:40 PM   #4
Jammer
Senior Member
Jammer's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 22 2006
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 2,009
Re: Corsair TWIN2X2048-8500C5 2GB (2x XMS2 1GB)

What are you running your CPU at currently? And how many volts u putting through the RAM?
Jammer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2006, 03:03 PM   #5
devteam
Junior Member
devteam's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 12 2006
Posts: 3
Re: Corsair TWIN2X2048-8500C5 2GB (2x XMS2 1GB)

CPU 9*360. I've tried ddr2 +3 & +2 it can go to +6 but thats alot, it might have some thing to do with MCH vcore but i just don't know about the MCH i know what it stands for, but just don't want to crank to much power through it. pci-e is locked @ 100, i've got the cpu vcore @ 1.3850. The system is stable @ 3.24Ghz but i know i can get more out of cpu & motherboard it's just the memory i'm running now i thing.

But i have had the system stable @ 8*408 for games and video editing that i do with premiere pro 2.0, but not stable in that program orthos which is **** i think. As you can see the timings aren't the best but it works and stable when i run it @ 8*408.

devteam is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
1gb, 2gb, corsair, twin, xms2


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools


Similar Threads for: Corsair TWIN2X2048-8500C5 2GB (2x XMS2 1GB)
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Core i7 X58 Triple Channel DDR3 Memory kits list eva2000 DDR3 Intel Memory 63 25-05-2009 09:26 PM
DDR2 Full Specs List GoriLLakoS DDR2 Intel Memory 48 02-08-2008 02:51 AM
Corsair TWIN2X2048-6400 2GB (2x XMS2 1GB) Twin2X PC-6400 DDR2 RAM IKT Corsair DDR2 / DDR3 on AMD 6 15-08-2006 04:53 AM
**i4memory SuperPI Mod v1.4 Rankings** T_M General Benchmarks 1006 07-08-2006 01:54 PM
[news] Corsair XMS2 5400UL DDR2 released eva2000 Reviews & News Online 0 09-04-2005 12:26 AM


All times are GMT +11. The time now is 02:07 PM.

no new posts