You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!
Telstra bigpond now has ADSL2 - Page 18 - i4memory.com - different look at memory
Tags Register Blogs FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 28-03-2007, 11:14 PM   #137
RodneyJM
Senior Member
RodneyJM's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 01 2005
Location: Forever in Silicon Wars !
Posts: 1,849
Re: Telstra bigpond now has ADSL2

Got Telstra ADSL2 working with POTS coming off Siemens Speedstream 6084 WiFi modem to Netgear WG111 v2 USB antenna approximately 6 metres away from modem. I have no idea where or how far I am from the local server...

Speedtest.net test run to Sydney server from my coastal town of Manyana in NSW.



To Melbourne server.



Perth server.

RodneyJM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-03-2007, 11:29 PM   #138
RodneyJM
Senior Member
RodneyJM's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 01 2005
Location: Forever in Silicon Wars !
Posts: 1,849
Re: Telstra bigpond now has ADSL2

Took the global compare test and found this after running Australia wide tests...


Last edited by RodneyJM; 28-03-2007 at 11:38 PM.
RodneyJM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-03-2007, 11:40 PM   #139
RodneyJM
Senior Member
RodneyJM's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 01 2005
Location: Forever in Silicon Wars !
Posts: 1,849
Re: Telstra bigpond now has ADSL2

But running over to server in Fort Lauderdale in Florida, USA produces this...

RodneyJM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-03-2007, 11:31 PM   #140
RodneyJM
Senior Member
RodneyJM's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 01 2005
Location: Forever in Silicon Wars !
Posts: 1,849
Re: Telstra bigpond now has ADSL2

Without the netgear WG111v2 USB adapter but everything else the same..

To Sydney from Manyana


Melbourne from Manyana


Perth etc..


Fort Lauderdale, Florida USA


Think I'll stick with ethernet from the modem.
RodneyJM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-04-2007, 03:02 AM   #141
sTARk
Senior Member
sTARk's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 06 2006
Location: Wollongong, Oz!
Posts: 928
Re: Telstra bigpond now has ADSL2

New ISP. Spin/Comcen. Connected at 7616kbps



Funny thing about that is the little man places me in Alice Springs just about
sTARk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-04-2007, 06:12 PM   #142
MrRevhead
Senior Member
MrRevhead's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 19 2005
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 632
Re: Telstra bigpond now has ADSL2

A nice little improvement there sTARk with the new ISP

Out of interest, did you get/use a different modem or line splitter?

If not, it goes to show, that there are more factors than just the distance and/or line quality (what ISP's keep preaching) with ADSL and its effects on speed, such as how ISP's route their traffic & the QOS they provide.
MrRevhead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-04-2007, 06:21 PM   #143
sTARk
Senior Member
sTARk's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 06 2006
Location: Wollongong, Oz!
Posts: 928
Re: Telstra bigpond now has ADSL2

Exact same modem and filter. No changes to my PC or network in any way shape or form. It's definitely the highest connect speed I have seen. I could not even get close with Netspace. I'm hitting 750kb/s on torrents now As you said there are more factors involved then they like to admit.

But it's not all smiles. I now have the issue where the connection is becoming 'lost' some how. It does not lose sync or ppp but nothing to do with the net or the network will respond. Normally I access the modem via entering 192.168.1.1 in a browser and it will show a login screen. But when this problem occurs (usually while I'm alseep, although it did happen while I was using it) the modem will not respond until I pull the power plug and effectively reset it. Could be a coincedence but it started when I joined the new ISP. So now I have to figure out if its the ISP or the modem. I'm leaning modem because if the LAN is not accesible and the modem stops responding but does not drop line sync or ppp then how could it be exchange/ISP related.

I changed a few settings before I left for work so hopefully when I get home it will still be up.
sTARk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-04-2007, 06:29 PM   #144
MrRevhead
Senior Member
MrRevhead's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 19 2005
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 632
Re: Telstra bigpond now has ADSL2

Try playing with different MTU settings on your modem between the 1400-1500 range (1500 should be default).

From what I have experienced with ADSL (kinda limited, as I am on cable), is that some ISPs are overly sensitive to this setting, especially iinet DSL2, which results to problems similar to what you are experiencing.
MrRevhead is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
adsl2, bigpond, telstra


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools



All times are GMT +11. The time now is 07:48 PM.

no new posts