You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!
HighAce's DQ6 + E6600 + 2GBHZ's - Page 8 - i4memory.com - different look at memory
Tags Register Blogs FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-09-2006, 10:04 PM   #57
HighAce
Senior Member
HighAce's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 17 2005
Location: Launceston, Tasmania
Posts: 546
Re: HighAce's DQ6 + E6600 + 2GBHZ's

By eva2000
HighAce, i4memory needs your 32M submission http://i4memory.com/showthread.php?p=38895#post38895

Right o , i'll get on to it!
HighAce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-09-2006, 01:35 PM   #58
I)ickie
Senior Member
I)ickie's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 10 2006
Posts: 116
Re: HighAce's DQ6 + E6600 + 2GBHZ's

By HighAce
Well some more playing with this mobo has paid off!

Flashed to the offical F4 BIOS, set all voltages to default and just set the ram timings manually and i was finally able to break under 14s doing 1m PI at my highest clock so far on this mobo of 3681MHz.
WOW
Thats a bloody good speed for default voltages.
What voltages are you reporting under load. I ask because i had some fun with a DS3 on the weekend and even though i set the Vcore to auto it seemed to up itself with the speed. Is it a gigabyte feature or was the board i was playing with strange or is easy tune just a POS and doesnt know what it is talking about.
I)ickie
I)ickie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-09-2006, 11:59 PM   #59
HighAce
Senior Member
HighAce's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 17 2005
Location: Launceston, Tasmania
Posts: 546
Re: HighAce's DQ6 + E6600 + 2GBHZ's

Just a bit of an update.

Have been in bed sick with the flu so not much benching done , however i played a game of BF2 tonight @ 9x 378 (3.4GHz) at 1.41v with ram 4:5, i think 4 and half hours of BF2 would qualify as stable yeah?

Hopefully get stuck back into some more benchies tomorrow
HighAce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-09-2006, 12:01 AM   #60
eva2000
Administrator
eva2000's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 22 2004
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 23,018
twitter.com/i4memorycom Facebook Page livestream.com/i4memorycom
Blog Entries: 42
Re: HighAce's DQ6 + E6600 + 2GBHZ's

sorry to hear mate, hope you recover from flu soon
eva2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-09-2006, 01:06 AM   #61
RodneyJM
Senior Member
RodneyJM's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 01 2005
Location: Forever in Silicon Wars !
Posts: 1,849
Re: HighAce's DQ6 + E6600 + 2GBHZ's

By HighAce
however i played a game of BF2 tonight @ 9x 378 (3.4GHz) at 1.41v with ram 4:5, i think 4 and half hours of BF2 would qualify as stable yeah?

Hopefully get stuck back into some more benchies tomorrow
G'day HighAce, it depends what resolution your playing BF2 at.
Try running Orthos for over 12 hours, that should do it for stabilty testing.
RodneyJM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-09-2006, 02:27 AM   #62
HighAce
Senior Member
HighAce's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 17 2005
Location: Launceston, Tasmania
Posts: 546
Re: HighAce's DQ6 + E6600 + 2GBHZ's

By eva2000
sorry to hear mate, hope you recover from flu soon

Thanks Eva

Feeling a bit better today, been downing the cold & flu tabs so hopefully they chase it away
HighAce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-09-2006, 02:30 AM   #63
HighAce
Senior Member
HighAce's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 17 2005
Location: Launceston, Tasmania
Posts: 546
Re: HighAce's DQ6 + E6600 + 2GBHZ's

By RodneyJM
G'day HighAce, it depends what resolution your playing BF2 at.
Try running Orthos for over 12 hours, that should do it for stabilty testing.
Well as i only have a horrible 17" LCD i run it at it's max of 1280 x 1024 and @ 70Hz , not the best i know, but i'm on the look out for a decent CRT, just haven't found the right one yet.

So long as it lasts for around the 4HR mark i will be happy, i usually don't play longer than that anyway, well unless it's a really good intense game
HighAce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-09-2006, 04:00 PM   #64
RodneyJM
Senior Member
RodneyJM's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 01 2005
Location: Forever in Silicon Wars !
Posts: 1,849
Re: HighAce's DQ6 + E6600 + 2GBHZ's

By HighAce
Well as i only have a horrible 17" LCD i run it at it's max of 1280 x 1024 and @ 70Hz , not the best i know, but i'm on the look out for a decent CRT, just haven't found the right one yet.

So long as it lasts for around the 4HR mark i will be happy, i usually don't play longer than that anyway, well unless it's a really good intense game
Hey, join the club ! I love my Philips Brilliance 202P4 - 22 inches of CRT goodness.
The only drawback imo is the power consumption.
If you want a really intense game - try F.E.A.R. on the harder levels..
RodneyJM is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
2gbhz, dq6, e6600, highace


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools


Similar Threads for: HighAce's DQ6 + E6600 + 2GBHZ's
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[hwbot] Super Pi v1.50 32M rankings - i4memory.com hwbot HWBOT Official Rankings 437 14-04-2008 12:34 PM
E6600 L709A958 @580FSB + Asus Commando eva2000 Asus Intel motherboards / CPU 38 15-08-2007 02:01 AM
Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 - cpu air/water cooling compared eva2000 General Intel Motherboards / CPU 18 22-10-2006 10:35 PM
Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 Conroe + Intel D975XBX Installed eva2000 General Intel Motherboards / CPU 128 23-07-2006 02:56 AM
[review] $300 Gaming CPU's: AMD 5000+ Versus Intel E6600 @ Legitreviews.com eva2000 Reviews & News Online 3 22-07-2006 05:39 PM


All times are GMT +11. The time now is 08:01 PM.

no new posts