You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!
HighAce's DQ6 + E6600 + 2GBHZ's - Page 2 - i4memory.com - different look at memory
Tags Register Blogs FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 30-08-2006, 10:27 PM   #9
HighAce
Senior Member
HighAce's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 17 2005
Location: Launceston, Tasmania
Posts: 546
Re: HighAce's DQ6 + E6600 + 2GBHZ's

Benchies will be soon, still getting used to these new settings....

I just tried upping FSB in windows using ET5 and i can get to 356 before it freezes, mind you this is with only manually setting the ram to 4-4-4-12 in BIOS , all other settings including voltages were left at auto or default. Oh and i have flashed to BIOS F3.

Only got a ss at 345:



You will have to bear with me as i will no doubt be asking heaps of questions, all part of the learning curve!

The following i'm not really sure on what to set , any suggestions would be appreciated

1. ACT To ACT Delay

2. Rank Write To Read Delay

3. Write To Precharge Delay

4. Refresh To ACT Delay.

5. Read To Precharge Delay

Below is a ss of Memset and other settings, if you can offer any help on what settings i should try please feel free!



Rodney: Could you please post a ss of your Meset settings etc?

I'm so use to A64 Tweaker and now i have to learn all this!
HighAce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-08-2006, 11:50 PM   #10
HighAce
Senior Member
HighAce's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 17 2005
Location: Launceston, Tasmania
Posts: 546
Re: HighAce's DQ6 + E6600 + 2GBHZ's

Here is my PI runs @2.6GHz



Time to call it a night so more benchies tomorrow
HighAce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-08-2006, 02:21 PM   #11
HighAce
Senior Member
HighAce's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 17 2005
Location: Launceston, Tasmania
Posts: 546
Re: HighAce's DQ6 + E6600 + 2GBHZ's

Well no mucking around today, booted straight at 360 and no problems

1m PI now down to 16.485s @3.2GHz:


*Memory at 4-4-4-12 and other settings still at auto / default. (is the stock Vcore for these E6600's 1.325v?)

What's the best program to test my DDR2 memory? , tried Memtest86 but my L2 info and ram speeds were "unknown" and not showing
HighAce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-08-2006, 02:23 PM   #12
Jammer
Senior Member
Jammer's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 22 2006
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 2,009
Re: HighAce's DQ6 + E6600 + 2GBHZ's

stock vcore is ~1.3V for these CPU's.

With memtest, it dosen't matter if it dosen't recognise the chipset, it will still give ur RAM a damn good testing.
Jammer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-08-2006, 02:29 PM   #13
HighAce
Senior Member
HighAce's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 17 2005
Location: Launceston, Tasmania
Posts: 546
Re: HighAce's DQ6 + E6600 + 2GBHZ's

By Jammer
stock vcore is ~1.3V for these CPU's.

With memtest, it dosen't matter if it dosen't recognise the chipset, it will still give ur RAM a damn good testing.

Yeah but it also doesn't show at what speed the ram is running or what bandwidth it's getting, L2 is Unknown and ram speed is blank

I would like to see what bandwidth and performance increase i get with each tweak, as it is now all it will show me is if i get any errors, suppose it's still ok to check how high it can go though.
HighAce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-08-2006, 02:34 PM   #14
Jammer
Senior Member
Jammer's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 22 2006
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 2,009
Re: HighAce's DQ6 + E6600 + 2GBHZ's

unfortunately it does not recognise anything higher than a 955 chipset.
http://www.memtest.org/#screen

to test performance effects of RAM tweaks I use SuperPI.
Jammer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-08-2006, 03:00 PM   #15
HighAce
Senior Member
HighAce's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 17 2005
Location: Launceston, Tasmania
Posts: 546
Re: HighAce's DQ6 + E6600 + 2GBHZ's

By Jammer
unfortunately it does not recognise anything higher than a 955 chipset.
http://www.memtest.org/#screen

to test performance effects of RAM tweaks I use SuperPI.

Bumma!

Yeah PI still gives you a pretty good idea if your going good or bad so i guess i will stick to using that.
HighAce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-08-2006, 03:53 PM   #16
HighAce
Senior Member
HighAce's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 17 2005
Location: Launceston, Tasmania
Posts: 546
Re: HighAce's DQ6 + E6600 + 2GBHZ's

Now booting at 370, tried 380 and it got into windows but then rebooted, so dropped to 370 and 1m PI now at 15.875s @3.3GHz



Not sure what's holding me back at 380 but seen as everything is at stock i have a lot to go through and try!

More to come...
HighAce is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
2gbhz, dq6, e6600, highace


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools


Similar Threads for: HighAce's DQ6 + E6600 + 2GBHZ's
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[hwbot] Super Pi v1.50 32M rankings - i4memory.com hwbot HWBOT Official Rankings 437 14-04-2008 12:34 PM
E6600 L709A958 @580FSB + Asus Commando eva2000 Asus Intel motherboards / CPU 38 15-08-2007 02:01 AM
Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 - cpu air/water cooling compared eva2000 General Intel Motherboards / CPU 18 22-10-2006 10:35 PM
Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 Conroe + Intel D975XBX Installed eva2000 General Intel Motherboards / CPU 128 23-07-2006 02:56 AM
[review] $300 Gaming CPU's: AMD 5000+ Versus Intel E6600 @ Legitreviews.com eva2000 Reviews & News Online 3 22-07-2006 05:39 PM


All times are GMT +11. The time now is 10:42 AM.

no new posts