You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!
HighAce's DQ6 + E6600 + 2GBHZ's - i4memory.com - different look at memory
Tags Register Blogs FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 30-08-2006, 01:48 AM   #1
HighAce
Senior Member
HighAce's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 17 2005
Location: Launceston, Tasmania
Posts: 546
HighAce's DQ6 + E6600 + 2GBHZ's

Well finally all parts have arrived and i got to build up my Conroe system today

I decided to put this new system into my Stacker case and cool it with my Radiical CWX Series 3 w/b with the triple Ultra Rad Setup, also with the Danger Den GPU w/b cooling the X1900XTX. (The WHX w/b wouldn't fit due to the power caps around the socket, the CWX has a strip indented at one end of the block so it doesn't hit the caps)

Have not done any benchies yet as i have only just got the O/S installed and just started installing all drivers etc.

Not sure if my DQ6 is reading temps right but in the BIOS the cpu temp never gets past 16c (fluctuates between 13 & 16) , would this be right or do you think the temp sensor is off?? Ambient temps at the time were 21.7c and the board temp was 25c. Maybe i'm just used to my AMD's running above 25c!

Anyway should have my first lot of benchies up tomorrow sometime.
HighAce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-08-2006, 02:39 AM   #2
eva2000
Administrator
eva2000's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 22 2004
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 23,017
twitter.com/i4memorycom Facebook Page livestream.com/i4memorycom
Blog Entries: 42
Re: HighAce's DQ6 + E6600 + 2GBHZ's

congrats mate..

i say your temps are under reported heh
eva2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-08-2006, 12:57 PM   #3
HighAce
Senior Member
HighAce's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 17 2005
Location: Launceston, Tasmania
Posts: 546
Re: HighAce's DQ6 + E6600 + 2GBHZ's

By eva2000
congrats mate..

i say your temps are under reported heh


Cheers Eva

Yeah i was tipping it was out, it is cold down here in Tas but not that cold

I did try my IR Temp Gun at the side of the w/b in the middle of it and that read 23c, a bit more believeable i think?

Just about finished installing drivers and updates etc, so expect some benchies soon.
HighAce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-08-2006, 05:39 PM   #4
HighAce
Senior Member
HighAce's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 17 2005
Location: Launceston, Tasmania
Posts: 546
Re: HighAce's DQ6 + E6600 + 2GBHZ's

Well looks like the BIOS and ET are really under reporting the temps!

Just downloaded CoreTemp and it's showing Core 1: 30c and Core 2 at 28c, that sounds a lot more like the proper temps than 16c!



Though it would have been nice to have temps as low as 16c heh

Done a quick 1m PI with nothing tweaked and at stock / default settings = 21.812 seconds.

Mobo shipped with BIOS F2 so i might flash it to F3 as this apprently improves memory and VGA performance.

More to come...
HighAce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-08-2006, 06:43 PM   #5
eva2000
Administrator
eva2000's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 22 2004
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 23,017
twitter.com/i4memorycom Facebook Page livestream.com/i4memorycom
Blog Entries: 42
Re: HighAce's DQ6 + E6600 + 2GBHZ's

yeah thank goodness that coretemp app exists
eva2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-08-2006, 07:25 PM   #6
RodneyJM
Senior Member
RodneyJM's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 01 2005
Location: Forever in Silicon Wars !
Posts: 1,849
Re: HighAce's DQ6 + E6600 + 2GBHZ's

Good stuff there HighAce !

Be interesting to see if you can boot at 400mhz FSB + with E6600 & DQ6 mobo. Use F3 bios as a minimum or try F4d beta
RodneyJM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-08-2006, 08:48 PM   #7
alpha0ne
Senior Member
alpha0ne's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 25 2005
Location: Mandurah
Posts: 5,287
Re: HighAce's DQ6 + E6600 + 2GBHZ's

Nice Ace, I am envious now

Wheres the benchies ?????
alpha0ne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-08-2006, 10:16 PM   #8
Jammer
Senior Member
Jammer's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 22 2006
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 2,009
Re: HighAce's DQ6 + E6600 + 2GBHZ's

Excellent! Good to see so many Conroe here on i4mem. Gives us a good idea at how these CPU's clock. Keep us posted HighAce.
Jammer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
2gbhz, dq6, e6600, highace


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools


Similar Threads for: HighAce's DQ6 + E6600 + 2GBHZ's
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[hwbot] Super Pi v1.50 32M rankings - i4memory.com hwbot HWBOT Official Rankings 437 14-04-2008 12:34 PM
E6600 L709A958 @580FSB + Asus Commando eva2000 Asus Intel motherboards / CPU 38 15-08-2007 02:01 AM
Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 - cpu air/water cooling compared eva2000 General Intel Motherboards / CPU 18 22-10-2006 10:35 PM
Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 Conroe + Intel D975XBX Installed eva2000 General Intel Motherboards / CPU 128 23-07-2006 02:56 AM
[review] $300 Gaming CPU's: AMD 5000+ Versus Intel E6600 @ Legitreviews.com eva2000 Reviews & News Online 3 22-07-2006 05:39 PM


All times are GMT +11. The time now is 08:28 AM.

no new posts