You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!
Can DDR2 do 3-1-1-1-1 ? - i4memory.com - different look at memory
Tags Register Blogs FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 29-08-2006, 02:29 PM   #1
RodneyJM
Senior Member
RodneyJM's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 01 2005
Location: Forever in Silicon Wars !
Posts: 1,849
Arrow Can DDR2 do 3-1-1-1-1 ?

With the advanced chipset timings now available on my Gigabyte GA-965P-DQ6 mobo with my Micron D9's. I can use either set of 5400UL's v1.2 or 8000UL's v1.1 for this task or even a combination of them both...
I am experimenting with this extreme tight ram timings. However I can't seem to find a windows based utility that can acurately express the bios settings i have enabled with my ram. Cpu-z v1.36 always indicates 3-3-3-9, no matter what lesser timings I use. Memtest beta 2.2 has a driver issue problem with my mobo atm.
There is also a Similar thread over on XS.org discussing this. So I though well why can't we have one a forum that is dedicated to Memory...
RodneyJM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-08-2006, 02:33 PM   #2
eva2000
Administrator
eva2000's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 22 2004
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 23,017
twitter.com/i4memorycom Facebook Page livestream.com/i4memorycom
Blog Entries: 42
Re: Can DDR2 do 3-1-1-1-1 ?

who knows.. best to bench

3-1-1-1-1
vs
3-2-2-2-2
vs
3-3-3-3-3
vs
4-3-3-3-3

then try

3-3-3-1-1
vs
3-3-2-1-1
vs
3-3-3-3-1

see how it goes
eva2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-08-2006, 02:38 PM   #3
RodneyJM
Senior Member
RodneyJM's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 01 2005
Location: Forever in Silicon Wars !
Posts: 1,849
Re: Can DDR2 do 3-1-1-1-1 ?

By eva2000
who knows.. best to bench

3-1-1-1-1
vs
3-2-2-2-2
vs
3-3-3-3-3
vs
4-3-3-3-3

then try

3-3-3-1-1
vs
3-3-2-1-1
vs
3-3-3-3-1

see how it goes
Hi eva2000, definately giving the above a go. I'm using RightMark memory analyzer for preliminary tests then dual 32mb SuperPi v1.5. Can downlock E6600 multi on this board. So no excessive cpu clockspeed to test at 1:1. Screenshots later tonight.
RodneyJM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-08-2006, 10:36 PM   #4
zest
Junior Member
zest's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 12 2005
Posts: 19
Re: Can DDR2 do 3-1-1-1-1 ?

Imanaged 3-2-2-6
zest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-08-2006, 11:57 PM   #5
RodneyJM
Senior Member
RodneyJM's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 01 2005
Location: Forever in Silicon Wars !
Posts: 1,849
Re: Can DDR2 do 3-1-1-1-1 ?

Seems only a few seconds difference between scores with 2 x 32Mb runs of SuperPi v1.5, but every second counts. Using 8x multi of E6600

Personally, I am suprised that my D9 based sticks could even do such timings of 3-1-1-1-1 @ 400mhz but need 2.35v.

Now if only a vendor could produce a mobo with bios options of Cas 2...

As set out in bios rev.F4d beta of Gigabyte GA-965P-DQ6 Mobo:


Result:








RodneyJM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-08-2006, 07:05 PM   #6
zest
Junior Member
zest's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 12 2005
Posts: 19
Re: Can DDR2 do 3-1-1-1-1 ?

h1[L]

Wow...Kyosen got his Corsair 5400ULs to Cas-1!! Isn't this supposed to be impossible? Im a little skeptical but amazed at the same time. It could just be a BIOS error but after reading some of the posts in that topic I think it's real!http://xtremesystems.org/forums/showthread.php?t=113551

Wow...Kyosen got his Corsair 5400ULs to Cas-1!! Isn't this supposed to be impossible? Im a little skeptical but amazed at the same time. It could just be a BIOS error but after reading some of the posts in that topic I think it's real!

Last edited by zest; 30-08-2006 at 07:08 PM.
zest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2009, 08:54 AM   #7
Johnpain
Member
Johnpain's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 14 2008
Location: Western sub
Posts: 92
this is impresive **** dude.
Well done even though its 533Mhz whats the lowest DDR2 you've seen beva2000.
Let me guesse.
You've got em.
Da Notorios Titanium...VX2 they clock hard too.
Suprised they still are in you delicate hand.
Johnpain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2009, 12:57 PM   #8
Jammer
Senior Member
Jammer's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 22 2006
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 2,009
Stablez do you realise that you're digging up threads from like 4 years ago?
Jammer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
ddr2


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools


Similar Threads for: Can DDR2 do 3-1-1-1-1 ?
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
eva2000's search for DDR2 Intel Core 2 Duo Conroe memory eva2000 DDR2 Intel Memory 127 17-03-2010 12:46 PM
DDR2 Full Specs List GoriLLakoS DDR2 Intel Memory 48 02-08-2008 02:51 AM
[news] Intel knew DDR2 was poor design @ CoolTechZone.com eva2000 Reviews & News Online 5 26-04-2005 11:33 PM
[news] OCZ DDR2 PC5400 4-2-2-8 Enhanced Bandwidth - Press Release eva2000 Reviews & News Online 3 04-02-2005 01:00 AM
[news] DDR2 Price drops due to inventory surpluses eva2000 Reviews & News Online 0 12-12-2004 12:41 AM


All times are GMT +11. The time now is 06:06 PM.

no new posts