You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!
[How to] Change cpu multiplier on Step 4/5 (B0 / B1) Core 2 Duo cpus - i4memory.com - different look at memory
Tags Register Blogs FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 22-07-2006, 07:06 PM   #1
eva2000
Administrator
eva2000's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 22 2004
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 23,015
twitter.com/i4memorycom Facebook Page livestream.com/i4memorycom
Blog Entries: 42
Talking [How to] Change cpu multiplier on Step 4/5 (B0 / B1) Core 2 Duo cpus

Most Conroe Step 4/5 (B0/B1) ES cpus can change to a lower cpu multiplier. For example:

E6600 ES can do 6x to 9x. Depending on board and bios you maybe able to do it via bios.

But here's a sure fire way of doing it in windows using Crystalcpuid and it's inbuilt MSR Editor and Intel Enhanced Speedstep Control function.

Step 1. Download Crystalcpuid from http://crystalmark.info/download/index-e.html and open Crystalcpuid's MSR Editor and enter MSR Number 00000x1a0. Click RDMSR and it should output 2 sets of values. Copy these 2 sets of values to the below empty input fields as shown.





Step 2. In the below input field box, change the 2nd set of values from 0x62840489 to 0x61850089 and hit WRMSR button. If you have 'Show Confirmed Dialog' enabled it should ask you are you sure, hit OK.

Now you should be able to use Intel Enhanced Speedstep Control to adjust the cpu multiplier below the rated max.

@8x


@7x


You have to do this each reboot of windows.

FCG is working on a driver/app to do this and more, so if you feel like beta testing it go here http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...d.php?t=106258

This will only work with ES cpus and not retail cpus.


.

Last edited by eva2000; 23-07-2006 at 02:09 PM.
eva2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-07-2006, 02:32 AM   #2
eva2000
Administrator
eva2000's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 22 2004
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 23,015
twitter.com/i4memorycom Facebook Page livestream.com/i4memorycom
Blog Entries: 42
Re: [How to] Change cpu multiplier on Step 4/5 (B0 / B1) Core 2 Duo cpus

Seems to work did

7x400fsb 1:1 4-4-4-10
8x400fsb 1:1 4-4-4-10
9x400fsb 1:1 4-4-4-10







(subtract ~20 seconds if you have 2x1GB modules instead of the above 2x 512MB Corsair PC5400ULv1.5)
eva2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-07-2006, 02:01 PM   #3
ArcTan
Senior Member
ArcTan's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 06 2004
Location: Sydney, Arsestralia
Posts: 1,927
Re: [How to] Change cpu multiplier on Step 4/5 (B0 / B1) Core 2 Duo cpus

nice
might have to try a 6x multi to see how high fsb can go
ArcTan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
4 or 5, change, core, cpu, cpus, duo, multiplier, step


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools


Similar Threads for: [How to] Change cpu multiplier on Step 4/5 (B0 / B1) Core 2 Duo cpus
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Memtest86+ (v5.00 beta 4) eva2000 General Software 61 30-03-2013 06:07 PM
Trying to reach 3.6GHz on i7 920 C0 NeO DFI Intel Motherboard / CPU 14 23-09-2009 01:21 AM
[hwbot] Pifast rankings pt2 hwbot HWBOT Official Rankings 14 03-06-2009 09:53 PM
AMD64 Overclocking Guide (07/11/06) eva2000 General AMD Motherboards / CPU 7 02-11-2006 04:42 PM


All times are GMT +11. The time now is 08:50 PM.

no new posts