You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!
Conroe & Onboard Raid - Page 2 - i4memory.com - different look at memory
Tags Register Blogs FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 17-07-2006, 07:45 PM   #9
RodneyJM
Senior Member
RodneyJM's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 01 2005
Location: Forever in Silicon Wars !
Posts: 1,849
Re: Conroe & Onboard Raid

By alpha0ne
Why the fack do ppl rave on about how good intel chipsets are , you dont have these stupid limitations using nVidia chipsets which IMHO are far superior, I did'nt even need to use the secondary controller on my eXpert
I have never had a problem with my ICH7R southbridge. A flawless performer considering all the devices feeding off and into it. (onboard sound, 4 HDs in Raid, etc...)
I think you just hate Intel for the hell of it, alpha0ne...
RodneyJM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-07-2006, 08:06 PM   #10
alpha0ne
Senior Member
alpha0ne's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 25 2005
Location: Mandurah
Posts: 5,287
Re: Conroe & Onboard Raid

By RodneyJM
I have never had a problem with my ICH7R southbridge. A flawless performer considering all the devices feeding off and into it. (onboard sound, 4 HDs in Raid, etc...)
I think you just hate Intel for the hell of it, alpha0ne...
I dont want or need 2 x raid 0 arrays, the ICH7 does not have the usability or the functionality of the NF4 raid controller .................fact


EDIT: I thought of using the eSATA port (the Infinity does not have an internal SATA port from the Jmicro controller) but the 'kin cable is different Grrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr

Last edited by alpha0ne; 17-07-2006 at 08:21 PM.
alpha0ne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-07-2006, 11:00 PM   #11
dinos22
Senior Member
dinos22's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 26 2005
Location: Sydney
Posts: 9,816
Re: Conroe & Onboard Raid

mmm problem with any of those raid setups raid0 or whatever is that it just isn't fast..........I REALLY hope they stick in a PCI-X in there still heheheh
dinos22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-07-2006, 03:33 AM   #12
alpha0ne
Senior Member
alpha0ne's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 25 2005
Location: Mandurah
Posts: 5,287
Re: Conroe & Onboard Raid

By dinos22
mmm problem with any of those raid setups raid0 or whatever is that it just isn't fast..........I REALLY hope they stick in a PCI-X in there still heheheh
Moving large files/iso's around is twice as fast on my raid 0 array as it is on my Max10 300GB, the difference is like night and day

I suppose I'll see if I can git an eSATA cable as I cant survive without two easily accessible installs

If DFI had done what most do and fitted an internal and external SATA off the JMB360 chip this board would be perfect for a cheeeepy (even more so if my Conroe worked on it )
alpha0ne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-07-2006, 10:18 AM   #13
Jammer
Senior Member
Jammer's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 22 2006
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 2,009
Re: Conroe & Onboard Raid

Alpha just hates everyone and everything really....

I have 2 Raptors in RAID0 and a WD3200KS working perfectly on the ICH7R. I don't understand the problem ur having Alpha.
Jammer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-07-2006, 09:08 PM   #14
alpha0ne
Senior Member
alpha0ne's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 25 2005
Location: Mandurah
Posts: 5,287
Re: Conroe & Onboard Raid

By Jammer
Alpha just hates everyone and everything really....

I have 2 Raptors in RAID0 and a WD3200KS working perfectly on the ICH7R. I don't understand the problem ur having Alpha.
Read the first 'kin post before making dumb statements
alpha0ne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-07-2006, 09:24 PM   #15
graham_h
Senior Member
graham_h's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 12 2005
Posts: 867
Re: Conroe & Onboard Raid

my onboard nic keeps going funny at high O/C's whats bothering it ?
graham_h is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-07-2006, 09:29 PM   #16
eva2000
Administrator
eva2000's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 22 2004
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 22,988
twitter.com/i4memorycom Facebook Page livestream.com/i4memorycom
Blog Entries: 42
Re: Conroe & Onboard Raid

By graham_h
my onboard nic keeps going funny at high O/C's whats bothering it ?
probably the high clocks heh.. but really not sure since i haven't played with P5W DH yet
eva2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
conroe, onboard, raid


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools


Similar Threads for: Conroe & Onboard Raid
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[Techpowerup.com] (PR) Addonics Announces the Compact RAID 2.5'' Drive RAID eSATA Enclosure News Reviews & News Online 0 20-09-2010 06:21 PM
2 Raid Cards on the same mobo + software Raid ? chispy Hard drives & Controllers 7 31-03-2009 09:48 AM
DFI Lanparty UT CFX3200-DR RD580 Crossfire motherboard review adventures eva2000 DFI AMD motherboards / CPU 92 28-06-2007 05:26 AM
News of Conroe ready Motherboards RodneyJM General Intel Motherboards / CPU 273 20-08-2006 03:25 PM


All times are GMT +11. The time now is 08:54 PM.

no new posts