You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!
ex58-ud3r and gskil 12800cl9t 6bnq detecting 2 or 4 out of 6gb on cold boot - i4memory.com - different look at memory
Tags Register Blogs FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 16-12-2010, 07:31 PM   #1
kibwah
Junior Member
kibwah's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 07 2010
Posts: 6
ex58-ud3r and gskil 12800cl9t 6bnq detecting 2 or 4 out of 6gb on cold boot

Hi all I'm noobie to the forum. I stumbled across the "Asus X58 + 6/12GB memory overclocking - detecting less memory than installed" thread while having pretty much the same issues. My PC (i7920, ex58-ud3r rev 1.6) originally came with a 3gb kit of the same model memory (3x1 instead of 3x2) and it ran without a problem with cpu OC @3.5ghz.

Upon receiving my new ram and installing it only 4gb was detected. The full 6gb was detected only after restarting several times. From then on the full 6gb would never be detected on a cold boot, again only the full 6gb is detected after 1 or several restarts. Have tried pretty much everything mentioned on the above thread apart from checking for bent socket pins (was kinda hoping I wouldnt have to).

I have the same issues whether OC or not OC. RAM isnt detected properly at stock 1066 mhz either. I've noticed that the 2nd ram slot is the slot that fails 95% or the time, sometimes slot 3 is not detected, sometimes slot 2 and 3 (resulting in only 2gb detected)

Current settings

bblock 175
multi 20
mem multi 8
uncore 16
vcore 1.225
qpi/vvt 1.335
dram 1.6

Running 2nd latest bios (the most current one is a beta)

Should I consider looking at a new motherboard or possibly new ram? Or are there any other setting changes I could try? Any help would be muchly appreciated, thanks in advance.
kibwah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-12-2010, 07:41 PM   #2
kibwah
Junior Member
kibwah's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 07 2010
Posts: 6
mmmm bumb.

have increased qpi/vtt to 1.375 but similar result. Just before i booted with only 2gb detected.
kibwah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-12-2010, 11:16 PM   #3
eva2000
Administrator
eva2000's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 22 2004
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 23,018
twitter.com/i4memorycom Facebook Page livestream.com/i4memorycom
Blog Entries: 42
don't own this board but what cpu cooling you using ? tried remounting cpu heatsink ? if using water cooling, loosen thread/bolts on water block complete so they just secure to top of threads and boot pc, assuming correct voltages, and if you see 6gb on successive reboots, then the mount before was too tight. Then tighten it down but not too tight and see if 6gb still shows

but that model of memory seems to have quite a few reports of issues if you search this forum, maybe try a different set of memory
eva2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-12-2010, 01:33 AM   #4
kibwah
Junior Member
kibwah's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 07 2010
Posts: 6
Hi eva2000 thanks for the reply

Cooling is a Aywun (i think?) v8 air cooler, and yes it has been remounted. Temps are ok, idles at around 43 and maxes at about 74 on prime95. Once 6gb is detected im 100% stable in prime and intel burn test. I don't know if this is worth mentioning but I can always tell when my ram won't be detected when booting because it takes ages to post, like im talking 15-20 seconds until the internal speaker beeps
kibwah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-12-2010, 01:56 PM   #5
kibwah
Junior Member
kibwah's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 07 2010
Posts: 6
bumpy McBump Bump

I've ordered a 6gb kit of corsair dominators 1600mhz 8-8-8-24, hopefully this solves my problem!
kibwah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-12-2010, 03:14 AM   #6
Cerberus74
Junior Member
Cerberus74's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 26 2010
Posts: 2
Same problem here.

ga-x58-ud3r
ram corsair 1600 cl9

Totally random i miss 1 channel of memory

i tryed to clean the dimm socket ....ehm ehmm ....my liquid cooling sistem had a not good pump and losed some liquid on my mainboard, so i was thinkin that it was the problem .

Now it's all clean but i have same issue

At the boot sometimes i have only 4 gb of memory and i need just to switch off the power button and restar the PC and all the 6gb are UP

But i think 6 gb are not stable, infact somethimes my pc crash with blu screen and restart.

Now i have order kingstom 1600 ram because the 1 gb version is the memory list compatibility of Gigabyte MB sites.

I don't suggest to you to order Corsair i have them ...not working
Cerberus74 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-12-2010, 08:59 AM   #7
kibwah
Junior Member
kibwah's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 07 2010
Posts: 6
Hi Cerberus

I installed the new set of dominators a few days ago and haven't had a problem since. First fully cold boot was yesterday and all 3 sticks were detected first time. I'm pretty sure my issue is solved as a few other quirks have been fixed aswell (often when streaming or playing hd video my video driver would fail, which no longer happens with the new set of ram)
kibwah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-12-2010, 10:18 AM   #8
Cerberus74
Junior Member
Cerberus74's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 26 2010
Posts: 2
Nice...

i stay tuned on this post
Cerberus74 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
6bnq, 6gb, boot, cl9t, cold, detecting, ex58ud3r, gskil


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools



All times are GMT +11. The time now is 05:33 AM.

no new posts