You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!
dodgy bh-5? - Page 2 - i4memory.com - different look at memory
Tags Register Blogs FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-05-2006, 06:07 PM   #9
MrRevhead
Senior Member
MrRevhead's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 19 2005
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 632
By Luke212
i dont understand what difference does it make?
Refer to Kenetixx's post. Certain BIOS's/updates are released by manufacturers to enable better compatibility/stability with different RAM types, which with your board & RAM combo, based on his experience on a similar/same set-up, F7.

Last edited by MrRevhead; 11-05-2006 at 06:13 PM.
MrRevhead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2006, 07:23 PM   #10
ArcTan
Senior Member
ArcTan's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 06 2004
Location: Sydney, Arsestralia
Posts: 1,927
By eva2000
Probably board is limiting you does it have TREF and drive and drive data strength options in bios for memory ?
it's a gigabyte so probably not
ArcTan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2006, 07:29 PM   #11
Kenetixx
Senior Member
Kenetixx's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 16 2004
Location: Mudgeeraba QLD
Posts: 1,029
Yeah the F7 BIOS seemed to be the most stable with BH5 for me so give that a go, altho i dont know how stabke the Vdimm mod is on that board have you checked volts with a DMM?
Kenetixx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2006, 08:36 PM   #12
ArcTan
Senior Member
ArcTan's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 06 2004
Location: Sydney, Arsestralia
Posts: 1,927
By Kenetixx
Yeah the F7 BIOS seemed to be the most stable with BH5 for me so give that a go, altho i dont know how stabke the Vdimm mod is on that board have you checked volts with a DMM?
I'm guessing the mod just connects the 3.3v rail direct to the vdimm capacitor
ArcTan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2006, 09:13 PM   #13
Kenetixx
Senior Member
Kenetixx's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 16 2004
Location: Mudgeeraba QLD
Posts: 1,029
yeah it does but that doesnt mean its a solid 3.3 volts more thne likley it is all over the place , but i could be wrong ?
Kenetixx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2006, 09:59 PM   #14
alpha0ne
Senior Member
alpha0ne's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 25 2005
Location: Mandurah
Posts: 5,287
Sounds like a good easy way to fuber your ram to me
alpha0ne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2006, 10:17 PM   #15
Kenetixx
Senior Member
Kenetixx's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 16 2004
Location: Mudgeeraba QLD
Posts: 1,029
Yeah its very easy to FUBAR ram with a voltmod, but most old real BH5 will handle it , its the new UTT stuff that is a worry
Kenetixx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2006, 10:29 PM   #16
Luke212
Junior Member
Luke212's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 11 2006
Posts: 11
ive got the tref option its 100ms

i dont have drive or drive command strength
Luke212 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
bh5, dodgy


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools


Similar Threads for: dodgy bh-5?
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[TheInquirer.com Graphics] Nvidia Spent $43.6 Million on dodgy chips News Reviews & News Online 0 17-03-2009 01:40 AM
dodgy Raptor H[]R3NDUS Hard drives & Controllers 8 12-09-2007 08:32 AM
Intel "Bearlake" G35 Xpress chipset RodneyJM General Intel Motherboards / CPU 24 10-01-2007 02:22 PM
Abit Lost the Plot ?? alpha0ne General Intel Motherboards / CPU 6 21-06-2006 10:35 PM
Trinitor arrived :dodgy: leggit General Hardware 0 24-11-2005 02:11 PM


All times are GMT +11. The time now is 10:04 PM.

no new posts