You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!
Rampage II extreme and RAM..... - - different look at memory
Tags Register Blogs FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read


Thread Tools
Old 05-11-2010, 12:10 PM   #1
Junior Member
maucinti's PC Specs
Join Date: Nov 04 2010
Location: Como
Posts: 1
Rampage II extreme and RAM.....

Hi all!
Spending all day reading posts in this forum give me the idea that I'm not alone in the world with the less-Ram-detected-problem!
1. I'm a Flight simulation fan, and decided to upgrade my system for this purpose. I thought to choose the best solution : Intel I7980 - asus R2E - Nvidia 480gtx - 6Gb ram@1600 mhz.....etc...
2. I'm definitely not a "guru" of overclocking and not even need it : I 'm looking for safety and stability of the system.

In the past I built up many other pcs with no problem, even if I don't think I'm an expert but... this Asus Rampage II Extreme is driving me crazy !!

First I installed 3x2 Gb Mushkin Redline 1600mhz 6-7-6-18 in slot A1,B1,C1 :read 2 Gb !
Then I tried to change ram sticks on every slot in all possible combination with no result.
"OK," I thought " I've bought the wrong kit , let's change it!"
So I installed 3x2 Gb Corsair TR3X6G1600C9 : obviously same result: 2Gb
I then tried to mount all 6 sticks : now I have 4 Gb !
Different combinations show that only slots A1 and A2 are active.
CPUz sees all the memory in any slot , even all the sticks together : 12Gb with correct parameters.
I read the first thread and tried to manually insert some values but with no success.
anyway, as I'm not an expert in manage OC, I ask for some further help.
English is not my mother language, so excuse me for errors, and consider that I hardly understand all gergal phraseology.

One consideration is mandatory:
imagine to spend a lot of money buying a car and not be sure that your brakes will stop it when you need to.
Or undergo a surgey procedure and your doctor tell you that "maybe" ventilator will stop to make you breath or electrical power "maybe" will shut off during surgery....
So, why the hell we must spend money for something that "maybe" will work or more probably won't?
Wich other commercial market could exist with such uncertainity about quality and reliability?
I think that we, customers, must ask for more quality for our money.
My two cents.

maucinti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2010, 05:57 AM   #2
eva2000's PC Specs
Join Date: Jul 22 2004
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 23,037 Facebook Page
Blog Entries: 42

I never used RIIE so not entirely sure but some suggestions

as to voltages you don't want to leave them auto but set them to lowest manual option available to start with i.e.

CPU Differential Amplitude [Auto]
Extreme OV [Disabled]
CPU Voltage Control [Absolute VID]
CPU Voltage [1.20000]
CPU PLL Voltage [Auto]
QPI/Dram Core Voltage [Auto] <-- that is your cpu vtt voltage talked about at
IOH Voltage [Auto]
IOH PCIE Voltage [Auto]
ICH Voltage [Auto]
ICH PCIE Voltage [Auto]
so try playing with QPI/DRAM voltages between 1.25-1.4v to see if it helps as per outlined at as loosen timings to 9-9-9-24 2T first until you consistently get full amount of installed memory detected, then start tightening timings and adjusting voltages as per and (both links also listed at

point #3 at refers to link at

Setting some important voltage settings to AUTO instead of lowest manual available voltage option. See 2nd post here for suggestions.
Asus intel cpu forum has sticky threads with bios templates, pick one template closest to your bios format, and use that bios template format to post the settings you have tried as well.
eva2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2010, 01:46 AM   #3
Senior Member
CryptiK's PC Specs
Join Date: Aug 07 2008
Posts: 774
In my experience with the R2E, too low vdimm is what caused sticks to not be detected as the should. Try increasing vdimm to 1.65v (or whatever the sticks are rated at) and see if that helps. Of course as Eva has pointed out, it can be affected by many variables including Vtt and CPU mounting/pin contact in socket.
CryptiK is offline   Reply With Quote


extreme, ram, rampage

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
Thread Tools

Similar Threads for: Rampage II extreme and RAM.....
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ASUS Crosshair Formula vs Crosshair Extreme - Lucid Hydra Analysis youngpro Asus Intel motherboards / CPU 2 08-10-2010 04:37 PM
RAMPAGE III EXTREME REVIEW Uncle Fester Asus Intel motherboards / CPU 5 06-05-2010 03:44 AM
i5 670 & ASUS P7P55D-DELUXE Motherboard 2D review Uncle Fester Asus Intel motherboards / CPU 9 18-03-2010 07:41 AM
Rampage 2 Extreme (another ram problem) Palnatoke Asus Intel motherboards / CPU 24 07-02-2010 04:51 AM
Xmicro 9800Pro Extreme ram @ 405mhz! eva2000 Video Cards 10 22-01-2005 01:32 AM

All times are GMT +11. The time now is 03:11 PM.

no new posts