You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!
HELP! using systool to overclock cpu now no cpu found on Diagnostic LEDs - Page 2 - i4memory.com - different look at memory
Tags Register Blogs FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 25-03-2006, 02:07 PM   #9
sladdo
Member
sladdo's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 16 2005
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 88
update: ive taken the comp into getright so they can test each component i would have it a guess that either the bios is corrupt, the mb is dead or the cpu is dead i just hope its the mb
sladdo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-03-2006, 07:57 PM   #10
alpha0ne
Senior Member
alpha0ne's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 25 2005
Location: Mandurah
Posts: 5,287
Sounds like a corrupt bios
alpha0ne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-03-2006, 09:13 PM   #11
sladdo
Member
sladdo's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 16 2005
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 88
the more i think about it the more it sort of makes sence, becuase the comp paused on looking for hdd's on the raid controller, this could mean that the bios may of buggered up from the initial pause, this would also account for it not finding the cpu i think, i guess ill find out in a couple of days, note 2 self when getting the comp back not 2 use systool 2 overclock

all about the experience i guess just hope it dont hurt the bank 2 much

Last edited by sladdo; 25-03-2006 at 09:22 PM.
sladdo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-03-2006, 01:46 AM   #12
alpha0ne
Senior Member
alpha0ne's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 25 2005
Location: Mandurah
Posts: 5,287
Could you have just bought a new preflashed bios chip ??, its always handy to have a spare (I found out the hard way)
alpha0ne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-03-2006, 12:00 PM   #13
sladdo
Member
sladdo's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 16 2005
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 88
lol well i did not really even think of it untill i read the_rick's post and by that time i was already planning on taking the comp 2 getright, i hope for my bank account sake that getright confirm its the bios chip ill find out monday/tuesday
sladdo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-03-2006, 10:29 AM   #14
AusTerror
Member
AusTerror's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 18 2005
Posts: 41
Sounds like something that would happen when the PCI clock was too high.

Maybe for whatever reason the BIOS is still thinking it should run HTT of X (whatever it is past 200) and the hardware does not like it?

On my SLI-DR, I have 'reset' the BIOS a few times and more often than not it remembers the previous HTT settings I was using.
AusTerror is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-03-2006, 05:10 PM   #15
sladdo
Member
sladdo's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 16 2005
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 88
It turned out 2 be the motherboard in the end brad (scragley) from these forums confirmed it yesterday 2 me. I should have it all back in action this week some time I believe

Last edited by sladdo; 28-03-2006 at 05:13 PM.
sladdo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
cpu, diagnostic, found, leds, overclock, systool


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools


Similar Threads for: HELP! using systool to overclock cpu now no cpu found on Diagnostic LEDs
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DFI Lanparty UT X58-T3EH8 LGA1366 Photos, Bios and Overclocking Information Guide eva2000 DFI Intel Motherboard / CPU 350 01-10-2010 10:27 AM
hwbot i4memory.com team challenge - Jan - Dec, 2009 eva2000 HWBOT Official Rankings 1176 14-02-2010 12:43 AM
Initial notes, findings and tips DFI UT X58-T3EH8 eva2000 DFI Intel Motherboard / CPU 0 04-08-2009 04:17 PM
ATi Cat 8.4 on the ATi download site. necron66 Video Cards 1 17-04-2008 10:59 PM
AMD64 Overclocking Guide (07/11/06) eva2000 General AMD Motherboards / CPU 7 02-11-2006 05:42 PM


All times are GMT +11. The time now is 01:32 AM.

no new posts