You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!
ASUS P6X58D Premium not detecting all ram - i4memory.com - different look at memory
Tags Register Blogs FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-02-2010, 06:12 AM   #1
sabin666
Junior Member
sabin666's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 10 2010
Posts: 12
ASUS P6X58D Premium not detecting all ram

Hi, I'm a total newbie here. I've never really played around with the bios and all so even by reading and reading things on the board I fail to know what I'm suppose to do here. I've tried the "default" setting said here http://i4memory.com/f54/asus-p6t-del...20/#post120519 on the 2nd post with no hope of getting all of my ram to show up.

here's my PC spec:
windows 7 64bit ultimate
i7 intel core processor 920 2.67ghz
6gb ram triple channel crossair < only show 4GB in windows but in CPUZ it shows that I have 6GB :S and yes I've put the ram in the right slots 2,4,6
Nvidia 9600GT 512mb vga
ASUS P6X58D Premium < updated to the lastest bios version from december 09
seasonic M12D modular gaming power supply 850w

ps. I tried another thing aswell, if I press the memOK on the motherboard itself, it will show that I have 6gb in windows on the next start up. and even if I save the bios. the next time I restart my PC it goes back to 4GB of ram
sabin666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2010, 07:29 AM   #2
Jammer
Senior Member
Jammer's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 22 2006
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 2,009
http://i4memory.com/f54/asus-x58-6-1...stalled-19200/
Jammer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2010, 09:17 PM   #3
Nitro
Junior Member
Nitro's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 07 2010
Location: Newcastle
Posts: 17
Your not using a THermalright Venomous X are you. read this if you are...

http://i4memory.com/f54/3-asus-board...-my-ram-22094/
Nitro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2010, 03:40 PM   #4
soapman72
Junior Member
soapman72's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 29 2010
Posts: 26
You beat me to it! Seriously, if you are using a backplate that could pissibly be making contact with the board (right at the mounitng holes) you need to make sure that there is some sort of plastic washer in place for insulation. My kit had none, and I ruined several boards because of it.
soapman72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2010, 02:29 AM   #5
sabin666
Junior Member
sabin666's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 10 2010
Posts: 12
nope, it really is a bios problem. as I said, if I press on the "memOK" and restart my PC it shows 6gb of ram in windows, yesterday I thought the problem was gone since my PC detected 6GB of ram but this morning it shows 4gb now. and I'm really confuse since it did that when I had my external hdd plugged in so when I started my PC I got an error since it booted from my external which have no windows. so I changed the bios to launch my internal hdd first and I had 6gb of ram now. weird I would say?
sabin666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-02-2010, 06:30 AM   #6
sabin666
Junior Member
sabin666's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 10 2010
Posts: 12
By Nitro View Post
Your not using a THermalright Venomous X are you. read this if you are...

http://i4memory.com/f54/3-asus-board...-my-ram-22094/

no I'm not using that. I don't have anything extra.. only using the default heatsink for the cpu and all the standard stuff from every component. I'm using the cool master haf32 full tower case. I just don't get why sometimes it started with 6gb of ram. but most of the time it's 4gb. the only time it show 6gb is if I pressed the memOK button n the board and that weird thing that happen with my external hdd
sabin666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-02-2010, 08:30 PM   #7
Nitro
Junior Member
Nitro's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 07 2010
Location: Newcastle
Posts: 17
Well all I can say is ASUS need to sort their **** out real soon, as they are pissing plenty of people off.

I am ex-ASUS and I will never return, once bitten twice shy.
Nitro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-02-2010, 10:09 PM   #8
eva2000
Administrator
eva2000's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 22 2004
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 23,017
twitter.com/i4memorycom Facebook Page livestream.com/i4memorycom
Blog Entries: 42
By sabin666 View Post
no I'm not using that. I don't have anything extra.. only using the default heatsink for the cpu and all the standard stuff from every component. I'm using the cool master haf32 full tower case. I just don't get why sometimes it started with 6gb of ram. but most of the time it's 4gb. the only time it show 6gb is if I pressed the memOK button n the board and that weird thing that happen with my external hdd
What is your exact model number for corsair memory you're using ?

Not sure how memok works but as i understand it when you hit that button, the board bios auto tunes the settings in bios for memory to allow it to boot, that could mean anything from lower mem frequency, timings looser, and/or more voltages ???? If it is the case, then just means you have not yet properly manually set your settings in bios for memory.

To test this, on next cold boot with less than 6GB detected, hit memok! button, then boot into bios and take note of all the bios voltages, memory timings, you could use camera without flash to take photos too of in bios settings and resize then to less than 1024pixel wide and upload to imageshack.us for sharing with us.

Then shut down pc, pull power plug and wait a while. Then boot back up and see if you can boot. If not, hit memok again and get into bios and this time manually set your settings to same as memok boot up ones. Do power down again and try booting up. If you can boot back up with manually set settings same as memok, then try slowly nudging up/down to the frequency and timings and voltages of your rated modules.

Memok i think is used when memory modules spd profiles are too tight/aggressive for the board bios and cpu mem controller to handle ? IIRC corsair had some modules with incorrect SPD for early batches of 12800C7/12800C7D, if that is case, pop on over to corsair support forum for rma for new batch.
eva2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
asus, detecting, p6x58d, premium, ram


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools


Similar Threads for: ASUS P6X58D Premium not detecting all ram
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Asus X58 + 6/12GB memory overclocking - detecting less memory than installed eva2000 Asus Intel motherboards / CPU 161 25-05-2012 06:24 AM
Asus P6x58D Premium Stand offs ayu510 Asus Intel motherboards / CPU 2 30-03-2010 07:19 PM
Asus P6X58D Premium w/ TR3X6G1600C8D ayu510 Asus Intel motherboards / CPU 1 25-03-2010 07:09 PM
Asus Blitz Formula and what ram? Frag_Lord DDR2 Intel Memory 2 01-08-2007 08:25 AM
Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe + 3000+(0447) Winchester + Corsair Twinx1024-3200C2V1.5 UTT RAM dinos22 Asus AMD motherboards / CPU 26 14-06-2005 03:34 PM


All times are GMT +11. The time now is 11:10 AM.

no new posts