You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!
3 ASUS boards....NONE detect all my ram! - Page 2 - i4memory.com - different look at memory
Tags Register Blogs FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-02-2010, 06:07 AM   #9
soapman72
Junior Member
soapman72's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 29 2010
Posts: 26
Nope, Not the problem. I will now test the setup outside the case, on a bench.


Once again, are these CPU's really that tricky to seat correctly? I have replaced EVERY component in the system, including the RAM, MOBO, Video card, PSU, CPU, and even disconnected all the Hard drives and optical drives to see if the bios would recogniuze all the ram. THis is friggen rediculous....
soapman72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2010, 06:20 AM   #10
eva2000
Administrator
eva2000's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 22 2004
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 23,017
twitter.com/i4memorycom Facebook Page livestream.com/i4memorycom
Blog Entries: 42
nah cpu ain't tricky to seat, i've tried 5x i7 920, w3520, w3540, and w3570 without problems and numerous ddr3 kits

either you have rotten luck and had more than 1 faulty boards/rams or not correct settings in the bios.. can you list the voltages and settings you used ? all set to auto is another reason for not detecting as well as auto isn't best

what cpu cooler you're using ?

my 6GB Gskill trident 2000 adventures http://i4memory.com/f83/6gb-gskill-t...results-19504/
eva2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2010, 11:49 AM   #11
soapman72
Junior Member
soapman72's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 29 2010
Posts: 26
SUCCESS

By eva2000 View Post
nah cpu ain't tricky to seat, i've tried 5x i7 920, w3520, w3540, and w3570 without problems and numerous ddr3 kits

either you have rotten luck and had more than 1 faulty boards/rams or not correct settings in the bios.. can you list the voltages and settings you used ? all set to auto is another reason for not detecting as well as auto isn't best

what cpu cooler you're using ?

my 6GB Gskill trident 2000 adventures http://i4memory.com/f83/6gb-gskill-t...results-19504/

Actually....it is that very thread that helped me decide on the Trident Kit. Anyway......I finally figured out the source of the problem, and Believe me, Thermalright is gonna hear about this tomorrow. The Back plate for the Venomous-X cooler was shorting out the motherboard. I'll explain: The back plate rests against a metal plate that is already on the board, but the studs that go through the board have sort of rectangular bases on them that pressed into the board and shorted something out. THis happened on All 4 boards that I tried it on. BE aware!!!! I went to Home depot and bought some plastic washers that should have been included in the kit in the first place, and now.......NO PROBLEM detecting the ram. They seemed to know that they needed plastic washers for the nuts that go on the front of the board, but didn't include any for the back plate. I ruined several boards due to this crappy design, and wasted about 40 hours and a couple hunderd miles running out and buying equipment that I didn't need.

I am just glad it is over, and I can now begin some overclocking---after I reinstall windows.
soapman72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2010, 02:02 PM   #12
eva2000
Administrator
eva2000's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 22 2004
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 23,017
twitter.com/i4memorycom Facebook Page livestream.com/i4memorycom
Blog Entries: 42
wow that's a new one to add to the list of reasons for not properly detecting memory = board shorting!
eva2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2010, 02:15 PM   #13
soapman72
Junior Member
soapman72's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 29 2010
Posts: 26
Yeah, I wish I could say that I am happy to give people something else to check when all else fails, but, I've never been so frustrated in my life. At least, I was until I figured that out.


BTW, now that I have a working computer, I my I7-920 at 4ghz. CPU-Z reports 1.28v Vcore while running Prime 95. I think it is somewhere around 1.33-1.34v while idle (I don't use LLC). It has been running for about 36 minutes with no problems. Weird thing is that when I started around 1.25V Vcore while running Prime, I would get BSODs after about 10min. Are these I7's that sensitive to a little extra juice? I still expect I might need a little more to get the CPU completely stable, but my full load temps are 75-75-73-74 and it is cool in the room. I worry that when summer comes around, those will go up to around 80. Is this okay? When I find stability, that is where the CPU will run 24/7, unless you think the temps are too hot.

I am running VTT at 1.35v currently, and That makes me pretty happy, as my Trident Ram is currently running at 1600mhz 9-9-9-24 just to keep it from interfering with the CPU testing. I am hoping to get down to 6-7-6-18 or perhaps 6-6-6-18 imings......Think that's possible with 24/7 stability? Also, If I get there, how much do you think I'll have to bump the VTT to handle the tighter timings?

Thanks!


Sean
soapman72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2010, 10:15 PM   #14
Nitro
Junior Member
Nitro's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 07 2010
Location: Newcastle
Posts: 17
Thankyou for the welcome Eva2000

Wow i can't believe the outcome from this problem. Why ASUS, one day i'll share my disgust with ASUS. Which side of the motherboard were the plastic washers installed to stop the shorting out. I had a case that i built a new PC in but unknown to me my young bloke bumped the case over and a memory stick broke off in the front USB port, this was quickly discarded to hide the evidence but nothing i did could get this system to even startup unless it wass outside the case or the front IO leads were not connected to the motherboard, so strange things do happen, I wonder if anyone else has experienced this problem. One for thermalright to fix quickly i'd imagine
Nitro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2010, 08:52 AM   #15
soapman72
Junior Member
soapman72's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 29 2010
Posts: 26
Yeah, ASUS does have some terrible tech support. One of the supervisors actually told me that 2000mhz ram can only run in dual channel mode on this board! I won't even begin to tell you all of the mind numbing conversations that I had with them about this issue.

Regarding the cooler, the mounting kit consists of a back plate some nuts that screw onto the studs of the back plate, the top retention plate and the bracket that actually holds the cooler down (by attaching to the retention plate. It is the back plate that needs to have some plastic washers added, as the kit doesn't have any. They were smart enough to put plastic washers on the nuts that fasten the back plate to the board (from the front), but the back plate itself gouges the board when you tighten up those nuts. $.50 at Home depot took care of the problem that cost me a week worth of headaches.
soapman72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2010, 02:58 PM   #16
Nitro
Junior Member
Nitro's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 07 2010
Location: Newcastle
Posts: 17
Thanks soapman that's one too watch
Nitro is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
asus, boardsnone, detect, ram


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools


Similar Threads for: 3 ASUS boards....NONE detect all my ram!
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Asus X58 + 6/12GB memory overclocking - detecting less memory than installed eva2000 Asus Intel motherboards / CPU 161 25-05-2012 06:24 AM
Asus 680i Striker Extreme SLI motherboard - Bios/setup photos [56k users beware] eva2000 Asus Intel motherboards / CPU 134 15-12-2009 05:58 AM
Asus P55 motherboard information eva2000 Asus Intel motherboards / CPU 6 01-10-2009 02:07 AM
[Fudzilla.com] Asus and MSI's P55 boards gets pictured News Reviews & News Online 0 02-03-2009 05:50 PM
[Fudzilla.com] Final Asus X58 boards show up News Reviews & News Online 0 08-10-2008 05:30 PM


All times are GMT +11. The time now is 01:26 PM.

no new posts