You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!
Rampage 2 Extreme (another ram problem) - i4memory.com - different look at memory
Tags Register Blogs FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 21-12-2009, 04:24 AM   #1
Palnatoke
Junior Member
Palnatoke's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 21 2009
Posts: 14
Rampage 2 Extreme (another ram problem)

Hello boys
Let me start by apologizing.
I know there like a million threads about this subject, but im new to this overclocking business.
I was told that the R2E should be and easy board for new overclockers.
But it seems that its a bit complicated :P
So sorry for making yet another thread about R2E Ram problems.
But i need a step by step tutorial for my case here

Let me start from the beginning.

I bought my new system a couple of weeks ago.

For the first time i decided to go nuts, and by the most powerful system ive ever laid hands on.

So i bought The Asus Rampage II Extreme
Intel Core i7 920 D0
A lot of watercooling equipment.
And 12gb of Kingston DDR3-2000 ram.

Everything finally seems to be working except for...
The ram..

At first, the system only detected 8 out of 12gb.

I was told that i needed to increase the voltage to 1.65V

Of course i was not so lucky that it helped.

Then i tried using only half the ram (6gb)
But then the system only detects 4gb.
I tried inceasing the voltage once again.
But then the system only detects 2gb...

Also, i am not experiencing that when i put all my ram (all 12gb) into the system. it wont start.

What should i start by doing?

Please note that im a total newbie to the overclocking business.

I know a lot about computer, and i have assembled a lot of systems.

But this is my first DDR3 system, and im not used to the fact that my ram arent just working...

Also i have never tried overclocking a system before..
But im eager to learn

Hope someone will help
Palnatoke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-12-2009, 12:53 PM   #2
eva2000
Administrator
eva2000's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 22 2004
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 23,018
twitter.com/i4memorycom Facebook Page livestream.com/i4memorycom
Blog Entries: 42
Hi and welcome

First thing to do is alot of reading
eva2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2010, 09:06 AM   #3
Palnatoke
Junior Member
Palnatoke's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 21 2009
Posts: 14
Hello again buddys

At last i got a bit further with the problem (i think)

I finally got the time to test all my ram.

And all blocks are working

Also i managed to overclock my system to 4ghz (can go further, but the system seems stable at 4.. so im starting from there )

Also i finally managed to start the system with 12gb ram, and CPU-Z also detects 12gb.

Only problem is that the ram is not 2000mhz, and its not tripple channel.

Also windows and bios still only detects 4gb.

Ive tried to adjust the voltages to 1,60, 1.65 and1,70 (for the ram)
And also some other voltage adjustments.

But im a bit lost.

Is the problem because the ram arent in the correct slots?
I was kinda hoping that i didnt have to spend hours switching the ram from slot to slot

Any ideas what my next step should be?

Heres a screen from CPU-Z

Palnatoke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2010, 01:04 PM   #4
monza1412
Junior Member
monza1412's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 31 2008
Posts: 17
please fill this bios template with your settings

Code:
Asus RAMPAGE 2 EXTREME
1639 Bios Template

****************************
AI Tweaker
****************************
AI Overclock Tuner: Manual
CPU Ratio Setting: 20
BCLK Frequency: 133
PCIE Frequency: 100
DRAM Frequency: DDR3-1066Mhz
UCLK Frequency: 2133Mhz
QPI Link Data Rate: AUTO

*******************
DRAM Timing Control
*******************
DRAM CAS Latency: 7 DRAM Clock
DRAM RAS# to CAS# Delay : 7 DRAM Clock
DRAM RAS# PRE Time: 7 DRAM Clock
DRAM RAS# ACT Time: 24 DRAM Clock
DRAM RAS# to RAS# Delay: AUTO
DRAM REF Cycle Time: AUTO
DRAM WRITE Recovery Time: AUTO
DRAM READ to PRE Time: AUTO
DRAM FOUR ACT WIN Time: AUTO
DRAM Back-To-Back CAS# Delay: AUTO

DRAM Timing Mode: AUTO
DRAM Round Trip Latency on CHA: AUTO
DRAM Round Trip Latency on CHB: AUTO
DRAM Round Trip Latency on CHC: AUTO

DRAM WRITE To READ Delay(DD): AUTO
DRAM WRITE To READ Delay(DR): AUTO
DRAM WRITE To READ Delay(SR): AUTO
DRAM READ To WRITE Delay (DD): AUTO
DRAM READ To WRITE Delay (DR): AUTO
DRAM READ To WRITE Delay (SR): AUTO
DRAM READ To READ Delay(DD): AUTO
DRAM READ To READ Delay(DR): AUTO
DRAM READ To READ Delay(SR): AUTO
DRAM WRITE To WRITE Delay(DD): AUTO
DRAM WRITE To WRITE Delay(DR): AUTO
DRAM WRITE To WRITE Delay(SR): AUTO

****************************
CPU Voltage: AUTO
CPU PLL Voltage: 1.80
QPI/DRAM Core Voltage: 1.20
IOH Voltage: 1.10
IOH PCIE Voltage: 1.50
ICH Voltage: 1.10
ICH PCIE Voltage: 1.50
DRAM Bus Voltage: 1.60
DRAM DATA REF Voltage on CHA: AUTO
DRAM CTRL REF Voltage on CHA: AUTO
DRAM DATA REF Voltage on CHB: AUTO
DRAM CTRL REF Voltage on CHB: AUTO
DRAM DATA REF Voltage on CHC: AUTO
DRAM CTRL REF Voltage on CHC: AUTO
****************************
Load-Line Calibration: AUTO
CPU Differential Amplitude: AUTO
CPU Clock Skew: AUTO
CPU Spread Spectrum: Disabled
IOH Clock Skew: AUTO
PCIE Spread Spectrum: Disabled

CPU Advance Settings
C1E Support: Disabled
Hardware Prefetcher: Enabled
Adjacent Cache Line Prefetcher: Enabled
Intel (R) Virtualization Tech: Disabled
CPU TM Function: Disabled
Execute Disable Bit: Disabled
Intel (R) HT Technology: Enabled
Active Processor Cores: ALL
A20M: Disabled
Intel (R) C-State Tech: Disabled
****************************

cheers and happy new year
monza1412 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2010, 03:19 PM   #5
eva2000
Administrator
eva2000's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 22 2004
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 23,018
twitter.com/i4memorycom Facebook Page livestream.com/i4memorycom
Blog Entries: 42
I'm confused you running 6x2GB so all dimm slots are populated so there's no way you have memory in incorrect slots in theory. Can you post what your windows task manager and windows system info memory available says.
eva2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2010, 12:40 AM   #6
Palnatoke
Junior Member
Palnatoke's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 21 2009
Posts: 14
Heres my bios template:

Code:
Asus RAMPAGE 2 EXTREME
1639 Bios Template
****************************
AI Tweaker
****************************
AI Overclock Tuner: Manual
CPU Ratio Setting: 21
BCLK Frequency: 200
PCIE Frequency: 100
DRAM Frequency: DDR3-2005Mhz
UCLK Frequency: 4009Mhz
QPI Link Data Rate: AUTO
*******************
DRAM Timing Control
*******************
DRAM CAS Latency: 8 DRAM Clock
DRAM RAS# to CAS# Delay : 8 DRAM Clock
DRAM RAS# PRE Time: 8 DRAM Clock
DRAM RAS# ACT Time: 24 DRAM Clock
DRAM RAS# to RAS# Delay: AUTO
DRAM REF Cycle Time: AUTO
DRAM WRITE Recovery Time: AUTO
DRAM READ to PRE Time: AUTO
DRAM FOUR ACT WIN Time: AUTO
DRAM Back-To-Back CAS# Delay: AUTO
DRAM Timing Mode: AUTO
DRAM Round Trip Latency on CHA: AUTO
DRAM Round Trip Latency on CHB: AUTO
DRAM Round Trip Latency on CHC: AUTO
DRAM WRITE To READ Delay(DD): AUTO
DRAM WRITE To READ Delay(DR): AUTO
DRAM WRITE To READ Delay(SR): AUTO
DRAM READ To WRITE Delay (DD): AUTO
DRAM READ To WRITE Delay (DR): AUTO
DRAM READ To WRITE Delay (SR): AUTO
DRAM READ To READ Delay(DD): AUTO
DRAM READ To READ Delay(DR): AUTO
DRAM READ To READ Delay(SR): AUTO
DRAM WRITE To WRITE Delay(DD): AUTO
DRAM WRITE To WRITE Delay(DR): AUTO
DRAM WRITE To WRITE Delay(SR): AUTO
****************************
CPU Voltage: AUTO
CPU PLL Voltage: AUTO
QPI/DRAM Core Voltage: AUTO
IOH Voltage: AUTO
IOH PCIE Voltage: AUTO
ICH Voltage: AUTO
ICH PCIE Voltage: AUTO
DRAM Bus Voltage: 1.65681
DRAM DATA REF Voltage on CHA: AUTO
DRAM CTRL REF Voltage on CHA: AUTO
DRAM DATA REF Voltage on CHB: AUTO
DRAM CTRL REF Voltage on CHB: AUTO
DRAM DATA REF Voltage on CHC: AUTO
DRAM CTRL REF Voltage on CHC: AUTO
****************************
Load-Line Calibration: AUTO
CPU Differential Amplitude: AUTO
CPU Clock Skew: AUTO
CPU Spread Spectrum: AUTO
IOH Clock Skew: AUTO
PCIE Spread Spectrum: AUTO
CPU Advance Settings
C1E Support: Enabled
Hardware Prefetcher: Enabled
Adjacent Cache Line Prefetcher: Enabled
Intel (R) Virtualization Tech: Enabled
CPU TM Function: Enabled
Execute Disable Bit: Enabled
Intel (R) HT Technology: Enabled
Active Processor Cores: ALL
A20M: Disabled
*Intel (R) Speedstep(TM) Tech: Enabled
Intel (R) C-State Tech: Disabled
****************************
Palnatoke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2010, 01:25 AM   #7
eva2000
Administrator
eva2000's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 22 2004
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 23,018
twitter.com/i4memorycom Facebook Page livestream.com/i4memorycom
Blog Entries: 42
Part of the problem could be auto voltages as Spira found out http://i4memory.com/f54/asus-x58-6-1...tml#post125092.

As i posted in 2nd post at http://i4memory.com/f54/asus-p6t-del...20/#post120519 setting some volts to lowest manual available setting will help

so some voltages to try

CPU Voltage: AUTO <-- usually i leave AUTO first run to find default VID for stock clocks, then set it manually so it corresponds to the AUTO value i.e. if AUTO = 1.184v vcore, i set to manually 1.200v so bios reads 1.184v
CPU PLL Voltage: 1.80 <-- set manually
QPI/DRAM Core Voltage: 1.20 <-- also refered to as CPU VTT or QPI VTT voltage or uncore voltage which intel max spec'd safe volts is 1.35v but folks bench till 1.65v. Must keep VDIMM memory voltage within 0.5v of uncore. So if QPI/DRAM 1.2v VDIMM must be at most 1.7v. If you need 1.75v vdimm then QPI/DRAM needs to be minimum 1.25v. Usually higher bclk, mem clock or uncore frequency clock needs higher QPI/DRAM and VDIMM volts. DDR3-1866-2000+ speeds will need anywhere between 1.4-1.65v QPI/DRAM outside of intel safe max.
IOH Voltage: 1.10 <-- manually set
IOH PCIE Voltage: 1.50 <-- manually set
ICH Voltage: 1.10 <-- manually set
ICH PCIE Voltage: 1.50 <-- manually set
DRAM Bus Voltage: 1.64 or 1.66 <-- manually set memory volts set to within 0.5v of QPI/DRAM.
DRAM DATA REF Voltage on CHA: AUTO
DRAM CTRL REF Voltage on CHA: AUTO
DRAM DATA REF Voltage on CHB: AUTO
DRAM CTRL REF Voltage on CHB: AUTO
DRAM DATA REF Voltage on CHC: AUTO
DRAM CTRL REF Voltage on CHC: AUTO
****************************
Load-Line Calibration: AUTO <-- with intel droop (Disabled) or without (Enabled) - with droop is safer although i find AUTO best stability
CPU Differential Amplitude: AUTO <-- set for higher bclk and mem clock stability 1000mv
CPU Clock Skew: AUTO <-- depends on cpu for max bclk
CPU Spread Spectrum: Disabled
IOH Clock Skew: AUTO <-- depends on cpu for max bclk
PCIE Spread Spectrum: Disabled

CPU Advance Settings
C1E Support: Disabled
Hardware Prefetcher: Enabled
Adjacent Cache Line Prefetcher: Enabled
Intel (R) Virtualization Tech: Disabled
CPU TM Function: Disabled
Execute Disable Bit: Disabled
Intel (R) HT Technology: Enabled
Active Processor Cores: ALL
A20M: Disabled
Intel (R) C-State Tech: Disabled
eva2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2010, 06:19 PM   #8
Palnatoke
Junior Member
Palnatoke's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 21 2009
Posts: 14
Okay
I will try that tomorrow or monday.

My bios looks like this
****************************
Load-Line Calibration: AUTO
CPU Differential Amplitude: AUTO
CPU Clock Skew: AUTO
CPU Spread Spectrum: AUTO
IOH Clock Skew: AUTO
PCIE Spread Spectrum: AUTO
CPU Advance Settings
C1E Support: Enabled
Hardware Prefetcher: Enabled
Adjacent Cache Line Prefetcher: Enabled
Intel (R) Virtualization Tech: Enabled
CPU TM Function: Enabled
Execute Disable Bit: Enabled
Intel (R) HT Technology: Enabled
Active Processor Cores: ALL
A20M: Disabled
*Intel (R) Speedstep(TM) Tech: Enabled
Intel (R) C-State Tech: Disabled
****************************Should it look like in your post?
Like this

Load-Line Calibration: AUTO <-- with intel droop (Disabled) or without (Enabled) - with droop is safer although i find AUTO best stability
CPU Differential Amplitude: AUTO <-- set for higher bclk and mem clock stability 1000mv
CPU Clock Skew: AUTO <-- depends on cpu for max bclk
CPU Spread Spectrum: Disabled
IOH Clock Skew: AUTO <-- depends on cpu for max bclk
PCIE Spread Spectrum: Disabled

CPU Advance Settings
C1E Support: Disabled
Hardware Prefetcher: Enabled
Adjacent Cache Line Prefetcher: Enabled
Intel (R) Virtualization Tech: Disabled
CPU TM Function: Disabled
Execute Disable Bit: Disabled
Intel (R) HT Technology: Enabled
Active Processor Cores: ALL
A20M: Disabled
Intel (R) C-State Tech: Disabled
Palnatoke is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
extreme, problem, ram, rampage


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools


Similar Threads for: Rampage 2 Extreme (another ram problem)
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Asus Rampage III Extreme - results thread eva2000 Asus Intel motherboards / CPU 484 07-11-2011 01:57 AM
Rampage III Extreme memory problem 6 to 4gb cold start Squall Asus Intel motherboards / CPU 12 19-09-2010 12:19 AM
RAMPAGE III EXTREME REVIEW Uncle Fester Asus Intel motherboards / CPU 5 06-05-2010 03:44 AM
i5 670 & ASUS P7P55D-DELUXE Motherboard 2D review Uncle Fester Asus Intel motherboards / CPU 9 18-03-2010 07:41 AM
Asus Rampage Extreme: having fun with MCH, Spi under Air and Cascade coolings before Asus Intel motherboards / CPU 2 08-12-2008 04:24 AM


All times are GMT +11. The time now is 01:19 PM.

no new posts