You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!
Asus Rampage Extreme 2 + Corsair won't work as I wish they would =( - i4memory.com - different look at memory
Tags Register Blogs FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 18-11-2009, 09:00 AM   #1
masq
Junior Member
masq's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 18 2009
Posts: 2
Asus Rampage Extreme 2 + Corsair won't work as I wish they would =(

Hi all

As the infos in http://i4memory.com/f54/asus-x58-6-1...tml#post122878 could'nt help me I follow the hint of eva2000 to create my own thread.

As you may guess, I have 6gbs of RAM on my board but it just detects 4 of them...
I put the DIMMS into the blue sockets as described in the manual i should do it.


My HW:
Case: Aplus CS-Wind Tunnel
CPU: Intel Core i7 920 D0 BOX, Quad Core, 2.66 GHz, LGA 1366
CPU-cooler: Corsair H50, all-in-one Mini-WakŁ CPU Cooler, S775/1366
Motherboard: Asus R.O.G. Rampage II Extreme, Intel X58, LGA1366, SLI, CFX
HDD1 (OS): Samsung SSD PB22-J MLC, 2.5 Zoll, 64GB, SATA-II
HDD2 (Data): WD VelociRaptor WD3000HLFS, 10'000rpm
RAM: Corsair CMG6GX3M3A1866C7, 3x2GB, DDR3-1866, CL7@1.65V
Graphics: Point of View 9500GT, PCI-E x16, 1024MB (temp till Fermi)
Power: Thermaltake Toughpower W0171RED, 1500 Watt,

OS:
Windows 7 Ultimate, 64bit

Infos from BIOS I set:
Ai Overclock Tuner: Manual
CPU Ratio Setting: 20.0
BCLK Frequency: 133
PCIE Frequency: 100
DRAM Frequency: DDR3-1866MHz
UCLK Frequency: 3733MHz
QPI Link Data Rate: Auto
Extreme OV: Activated
CPU Voltage Control: Absolute(VID)
CPU Voltage: Auto
QPI/DRAM Core Voltage: 1.35
DRAM Bus Voltage: 1.60381



Now to the facts:
In Everest I see in "Computer"-"Overview", Section "Motherboard":
Memory: 4087 MB (DDR3-1333 DDR3 SDRAM)
DIMM1: Corsair DDR3-1333 DDR3 SDRAM (9-9-9-24 @ 666 MHz) (8-8-8-22 @ 592 MHz) (9-9-9-24 @ 666 MHz)

I recently wanted to figure out what happens when I put the B2 DIMM in B1 (blue to white) I suddenly I just found 2gb in Windows. I don't know whether that "works as designed".


Uhhf, yeah that's all I gotta say right now.
Please let me know what I have to do to get my RAM running.
masq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-11-2009, 09:29 AM   #2
eva2000
Administrator
eva2000's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 22 2004
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 23,018
twitter.com/i4memorycom Facebook Page livestream.com/i4memorycom
Blog Entries: 42
First to eliminate the modules themselves as being faulty - use masking tape label each module 1, 2, 3. Then test each module in dimm slot 2 and 4 (where dimm slots from cpu side are dimm 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6). Ensure each 2GB module can boot and run rated speeds with above same settings you listed but start with VDIMM at 1.60v and then try 1.66v and see. You may need to up QPI/DRAM from 1.35v depending on cpu memory controller to 1.40-1.50v.

If any of the 2GB modules don't boot then it's your memory module being faulty most likely.

If they all work at rated speeds individually, then next stage is to plug all 3 in and start playing with QPI/DRAM and VDIMM combinations to find when all 6GB is detected in startup, memtest86+ v4.0 and windows.

Set VDIMM to 1.66v and start adjusting QPI/DRAM up and down from 1.35v. Using memtest86+ v4.0 to boot to in DOS is a quicker way to check http://i4memory.com/f79/memtest86-v2-11-v4-00-a-6/ for 6GB detection and a quick 5 to 10 loop of test #5 is enough to be sure booting into windows won't corrupt your OS for further windows stability tests.
eva2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-11-2009, 09:55 AM   #3
Sent1nel
Senior Member
Sent1nel's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 13 2006
Posts: 104
I'm experiencing the same issue with a number of Asus P6T Motherboards. You could almost hit the casino and take bets on what memory will be detected by the BIOS at boot-up. I've been through most tests and it's looking like the mounting bracket is applying too much pressure to the CPU and in turn causing a problem with the memory controller pins.

Any magical numbers to suggest for QPI/DRAM and VDIMM with a 2000Mhz kit of triple channel DDR3Eva? I'm pretty sure I've tried everything but I'm willing to give it a shot before I pull the socket mounts off these puppies.

Edit: I should also point out I'm using an i7 965 Extreme CPU and running the memory below spec doesn't help - Default BCLK etc.

Last edited by Sent1nel; 26-11-2009 at 10:00 AM.
Sent1nel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-11-2009, 12:19 PM   #4
eva2000
Administrator
eva2000's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 22 2004
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 23,018
twitter.com/i4memorycom Facebook Page livestream.com/i4memorycom
Blog Entries: 42
Every single kit of memory I've had on DFI UT X58 and Asus P6T6 WS Revolution for >DDR3-2000Mhz needed between QPI/DRAM volts of 1.37 and 1.5v depending on the cpu mem controller quality and memory modules used. What cpu cooler you're using ?
eva2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-11-2009, 03:20 PM   #5
Sent1nel
Senior Member
Sent1nel's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 13 2006
Posts: 104
Thermalrite 120 Ultra - Temps are fine, so ramping up the voltage shouldn't be too much of a problem. I also have a 12Gb Configuration at 1600Mhz @ 7-7-7-24 which also jumps around as per everyone elses issues.
Sent1nel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-11-2009, 03:50 PM   #6
eva2000
Administrator
eva2000's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 22 2004
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 23,018
twitter.com/i4memorycom Facebook Page livestream.com/i4memorycom
Blog Entries: 42
Check out my 12gb adventures at http://i4memory.com/f83/12gb-data-20...testing-20350/ might give you some clues
eva2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-11-2009, 06:22 PM   #7
Sent1nel
Senior Member
Sent1nel's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 13 2006
Posts: 104
On the 6Gb Rig ANOTHER (3rd times the charm) re-mount of the CPU/HSF at first glance appears to have solved the problem this time around - I'll need to test for a couple of days before I can call it. I'm running everything at stock except for 27 Multiplier, 1.21250 Vcore, 1.66 DRAM Bus Voltage - memory is running at 1866Mhz @ 9-9-9-28. I'm going to see how this goes before overclocking up to 2000+Mhz - I just hope it's Casino days are over!

As for my 12Gb rig - I'll check out your thread tonight George, it looks epic!
Sent1nel is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
asus, corsair, extreme, rampage, work


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools


Similar Threads for: Asus Rampage Extreme 2 + Corsair won't work as I wish they would =(
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[hwbot] Pcmark05 rankings pt2 hwbot HWBOT Official Rankings 101 19-06-2009 05:33 AM
[hwbot] Pifast rankings pt2 hwbot HWBOT Official Rankings 14 03-06-2009 09:53 PM
2x 30GB OCZ Core Series V2 + Adaptec 2405 + Asus Rampage eXtreme II X58 = Awsome Speeds chispy Flash Memory & SSD devices 4 08-01-2009 10:29 PM
Asus Rampage Extreme: having fun with MCH, Spi under Air and Cascade coolings before Asus Intel motherboards / CPU 2 08-12-2008 04:24 AM
[Bit-tech.net] Early Look: Asus Rampage II Extreme News Reviews & News Online 0 08-10-2008 05:30 PM


All times are GMT +11. The time now is 03:03 AM.

no new posts