You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!
Help, cant run dual prime on 2 cores anymore?? - i4memory.com - different look at memory
Tags Register Blogs FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 24-12-2005, 01:57 PM   #1
lowdog
Senior Member
lowdog's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 19 2005
Posts: 256
Help, cant run dual prime on 2 cores anymore??

Hey, just installed wc on an uncapped X2, everything seems fine except when I try to run 2 instances of prime. Whichever cpu I load up first jumps strsight to 100% but the other core keeps bouncing up and down between 0 and 15% sometimes going to 50% then dropping back to 0. It never goes upto and stays at 100% ??? Before I popped the lid it used to run 100% both cores no worries......no I haven't damaged the cpu so don't go there.

Bothe cores will run prime fine but when I try and run it on both cores only one will run it at full 100%.

CPU temp is 44C idle but bare in mind today the ambient temp is 38C....scorcher here in Syd atm.

So.....why won't prime run on both cores....it used to before I set up the wc, wonder what the frick is going on????

Last edited by lowdog; 24-12-2005 at 01:59 PM.
lowdog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-12-2005, 02:18 PM   #2
alpha0ne
Senior Member
alpha0ne's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 25 2005
Location: Mandurah
Posts: 5,287
Might do nothing but try using new Prime file/prog

Are you using 24-14 version ??

Check block mount again, I have never ran mine naked but I would think that getting a perfect mount would be a lot harder naked

When I mount mine I usually turn the nut 1/2 a turn on one side, leave a few mins then turn the other side 1/2 turn, leave a few more mins then turn 1/4 the one you turned last ect ect though with naked core I would be only turning max 1/4 at a time

Doing it this way has always worked very well for me, I have never needed to do a remount

Good luck

Oh and its bloody freezing in Mandurah today, damn arctic winds
alpha0ne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-12-2005, 03:09 PM   #3
lowdog
Senior Member
lowdog's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 19 2005
Posts: 256
Version 2414 is what I'm using. Don't know if the mount is the issue as I did the 1/4 turn each side trip.
lowdog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-12-2005, 04:47 PM   #4
eva2000
Administrator
eva2000's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 22 2004
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 23,018
twitter.com/i4memorycom Facebook Page livestream.com/i4memorycom
Blog Entries: 42
try remount carefully as you have a bare core!
eva2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-12-2005, 06:10 PM   #5
lowdog
Senior Member
lowdog's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 19 2005
Posts: 256
By eva2000
try remount carefully as you have a bare core!
What would the mount have to do with whether prime will run in dual instances.

How tight do you have to tighten the block down, just a little or a good tight fit
lowdog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-12-2005, 06:36 PM   #6
eva2000
Administrator
eva2000's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 22 2004
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 23,018
twitter.com/i4memorycom Facebook Page livestream.com/i4memorycom
Blog Entries: 42
could be the contact with core uneven .. but i honestly wouldn't know about mounting pressure as i never had IHS-less cpu heh

maybe try AS5 on the core and put the IHS back on and see if helps ?

running blend, small or large FFTs

remember with blend you might have not enough ram if you using 2x256MB = 512MB ram

Last edited by eva2000; 24-12-2005 at 06:40 PM.
eva2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-12-2005, 06:45 PM   #7
alpha0ne
Senior Member
alpha0ne's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 25 2005
Location: Mandurah
Posts: 5,287
By lowdog
What would the mount have to do with whether prime will run in dual instances.
If your mount is even the tiniest amount uneven one core will not be cooled as well as the other = unstable
alpha0ne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-12-2005, 07:11 PM   #8
lowdog
Senior Member
lowdog's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 19 2005
Posts: 256
By eva2000
could be the contact with core uneven .. but i honestly wouldn't know about mounting pressure as i never had IHS-less cpu heh

maybe try AS5 on the core and put the IHS back on and see if helps ?

running blend, small or large FFTs

remember with blend you might have not enough ram if you using 2x256MB = 512MB ram

I'm running 2 x 1gig sticks. I know how to set up prime to run 2 instances, setting affinity and setting ram for each core at 800 etc.

I just wondering why it's only running on 1 core at 100% and on the other core it's fluctuating up and down all over the place.
lowdog is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
anymore, cores, dual, prime, run


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools


Similar Threads for: Help, cant run dual prime on 2 cores anymore??
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
i5 670 & ASUS P7P55D-DELUXE Motherboard 2D review Uncle Fester Asus Intel motherboards / CPU 9 18-03-2010 07:41 AM
Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 + Asus 680i Striker Extreme SLI motherboard Results eva2000 Asus Intel motherboards / CPU 109 18-05-2007 03:39 AM
[Farycry Benchmark] 7800GTX vs X1800XT eva2000 Graphics Benchmarks 7 02-02-2006 04:24 PM
512MB HIS X1800XT PCI-E Review adventure eva2000 Video Cards 145 01-02-2006 12:34 PM


All times are GMT +11. The time now is 11:43 PM.

no new posts