You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!
My corsair stuck da wall - i4memory.com - different look at memory
Tags Register Blogs FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 17-11-2005, 01:52 AM   #1
ericware
Member
ericware's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 17 2005
Posts: 72
My corsair stuck da wall

Well .. i have been seeing so many reviews and threads that corsair twinx1024-3200XL or 2x xms3208 v1.2 can reach 300Mhz @ 2.5-4-4-7 or even more .. but mine stuck at 260Mhz i can not push my ram further more .. i had tried to add more vdimm but it didn't work .. everytime i set 2.5-..-..-.. or ..-4-..-..-.. my pc can't boot at all even hang da bios .. and my purpose is to hit 300Mhz .. so i need any suggestion from you all who have experiences in it .. thankz
ericware is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-11-2005, 02:08 AM   #2
eva2000
Administrator
eva2000's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 22 2004
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 22,988
twitter.com/i4memorycom Facebook Page livestream.com/i4memorycom
Blog Entries: 42
sounds like same prob as Minnyboy here http://i4memory.com/showthread.php?t=1713

best to go and read my guide at http://i4memory.com/AMD64 and test your memory thoroughly as per instructions at http://i4memory.com/AMD64

Unfortunately, i never seen XMS3200XL do 300mhz at all unless you shove >3.1v vdimm which will kill TCCD memory such as this

i've tried 18x pairs of 2x512MB TCCD from gskill, centon and patriot and only 2 pairs manage 300mhz stable so it isn't as easy as you'd think...

i think average for 3200XL is like 275-285mhz at 2.8-2.9v max

Last edited by eva2000; 17-11-2005 at 02:36 AM.
eva2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-11-2005, 02:32 AM   #3
ericware
Member
ericware's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 17 2005
Posts: 72
Thankz for da quick reply .. actually since i used my old 2.4c i always follow your threads haha .. that's da main reason i join this forum .. so of coz i have read your overclocking guide but still i can not push more than 260 .. ok you said "i think average for 3200XL is like 275-285mhz at 2.8-2.9v max" then can you tell me what timing did you use to test it? since my fsb runs at 280 so i can aim 280Mhz for my corsair and sorry for da noob question .. but i always run my ram at 3.0 or 3.1 becoz i set some setting lower like drive strength etc etc is that able to kill my ram?

Last edited by ericware; 17-11-2005 at 02:33 AM. Reason: wrong typing
ericware is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-11-2005, 02:41 AM   #4
eva2000
Administrator
eva2000's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 22 2004
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 22,988
twitter.com/i4memorycom Facebook Page livestream.com/i4memorycom
Blog Entries: 42
typo mean never seen not used XMS3200XL heh

it's trial and error but try

chipset = 1.6v
LDT = 1.3v
LDT 3x

CPC = Enabled
CAS Latency(CL) = 2.5 or 3
RAS to CAS(Trcd) = 3 or 4
Min RAS# Active time(Tras) = 7 or 8 or 10
Row Precharge Time(Trp) = 3 or 4
Row Cycle Time(Trc) = AUTO, 7 to 16
Row Refresh Cycle Time(Trfc) = AUTO, 14 to 24
Row to Row Delay(Trrd) = 2
Write Recovery Time(Twr) = 2
Write to Read Delay(Twtr) = 2
Read to Write Delay(Trwt) = 3
Refresh Period (Tref) = try all combinations but start with 3072, 3684, 4708, 1816, 0648
Write CAS Latency(Twcl) = Auto or 1
DRAM Bank Interleave = Enabled or Disabled
Skew = AUTO
Skew Value = 0
DRAM Drive Strength = try all combinations
DRAM Data Drive Strength = try all combinations
Max Async Latency = 8ns
DDRAM Response Time = Normal or Fast
Read Preamble Time = 5ns or 5.5ns
Idle Cycle Limit = 16 or 256clks
Dynamic Counter = Enabled or Disabled
R/W Queue Bypass = 16x
Bypass Max = 7x
32 byte Granularity = Disable(8burst)

to start with and use my guide to test in memtest and then windows with apps suggested
eva2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-11-2005, 02:44 AM   #5
ericware
Member
ericware's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 17 2005
Posts: 72
thankz .. i'm gonna try those setting now .. thankz a lot eva .. you are da best
ericware is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-11-2005, 02:40 PM   #6
ericware
Member
ericware's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 17 2005
Posts: 72
Still can not more than 260Mhz even 265Mhz .. i have confusion here .. i ran my ram @ 260Mhz 2-3-3-5 with 3.0v it's stable .. and i tried to run 260Mhz 2.5-4-4-8 it still required 3.0v what happen? well for make sure didn't you use XL in this thread http://www.houseofhelp.com/forums/sh...light=abit+ai7
ericware is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-11-2005, 04:16 PM   #7
eva2000
Administrator
eva2000's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 22 2004
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 22,988
twitter.com/i4memorycom Facebook Page livestream.com/i4memorycom
Blog Entries: 42
looks like that's max of your ram..

ah yes i did try XMS3200XL totally forgot about my AI7 testing

but that was v1.1 no BP PCB and both pairs were faulty it seemed... but never tried them on AMD64 only s478 Intel.
eva2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-11-2005, 07:22 PM   #8
break
Senior Member
break's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 23 2004
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 254
By eva2000
i've tried 18x pairs of 2x512MB TCCD from gskill, centon and patriot and only 2 pairs manage 300mhz stable so it isn't as easy as you'd think...
wow... I didn't think it was that bad.

Makes me feel a whole lot better about my cheap 3200c2 that does 290mhz stable with 2.9v and no active cooling (and both memory sticks actually have to sit in adjacent slots too!)
break is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
corsair, stuck, wall


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools


Similar Threads for: My corsair stuck da wall
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[info] Corsair 6400C4D Info on Promos ICs eva2000 DDR2 Intel Memory 0 04-12-2006 09:10 PM
**i4memory SuperPI Mod v1.4 Rankings** T_M General Benchmarks 1006 07-08-2006 01:54 PM
[news] Corsair new 'Expert' range @ theInquirer.net & Xtremeresources.com eva2000 Reviews & News Online 23 19-02-2005 09:44 AM


All times are GMT +11. The time now is 04:39 AM.

no new posts