You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!
Cloning hard drives - what not to do ! - i4memory.com - different look at memory
Tags Register Blogs FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-04-2009, 03:50 PM   #1
eva2000
Administrator
eva2000's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 22 2004
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 23,008
twitter.com/i4memorycom Facebook Page livestream.com/i4memorycom
Blog Entries: 42
Red face Cloning hard drives - what not to do !

Was working on DFI UT X58-T3EH8 rig backing stuff up before I take it apart to change from TRUE120 air to a H20 cooled loop. So loaded up Acronis TrueImage, and cloned the drive to another 750GB Samsung hdd. But whoops, cloned the wrong drive and wiped all my data on the drive with an old OS install for same DFI UT X58-T3EH8 rig

Now all kind of weird errors like SSCARDLG.dll not found etc. Guess another fresh install is in order
eva2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2009, 03:57 PM   #2
scottath
Senior Member
scottath's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 24 2008
Location: Sydney - Australia
Posts: 399
lol - i almost did this at work....but realised before clicking the clone button - luckily else i would have had a quite angry customer on my back.....
scottath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2009, 04:09 PM   #3
eva2000
Administrator
eva2000's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 22 2004
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 23,008
twitter.com/i4memorycom Facebook Page livestream.com/i4memorycom
Blog Entries: 42
Yeah silly me

Acronis TI allows you to double check partitions before committing to the cloning process, problem is i always use the same partition naming/sizes for disks and well cloning one 750GB Samsung to another doesn't help LOL
eva2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2009, 04:23 PM   #4
scottath
Senior Member
scottath's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 24 2008
Location: Sydney - Australia
Posts: 399
If it was for benching - why use a 750gb?
Why not a 640gb/raptor/ssd? - wouldnt they all be faster = better results?
I use acronis TI at work also - that last checking page is the one i got to before realising
scottath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2009, 04:29 PM   #5
eva2000
Administrator
eva2000's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 22 2004
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 23,008
twitter.com/i4memorycom Facebook Page livestream.com/i4memorycom
Blog Entries: 42
multi-boot OS partitioned

winxp pi OS
winxp nvidia driver based OS
winxp ati driver based OS
vista ultimate 64bit nvidia OS or vista ultimate 64bit ati OS
win7 OS

hehe
eva2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2009, 04:39 PM   #6
scottath
Senior Member
scottath's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 24 2008
Location: Sydney - Australia
Posts: 399
Ah - ok then good reason.
Windows 7 is a great OS.....running it on both my gaming system and laptop as main os (gaming has Vista x64 ultimate on a 30gb partition also)
scottath is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
acronis, cloned hard drives, dfi ut x58-t3eh8


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools


Similar Threads for: Cloning hard drives - what not to do !
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[Techpowerup.com] (PR) Iomega Shows Some Skin with Exciting New Portable Hard Drives News Reviews & News Online 0 22-06-2010 11:30 AM
[Techpowerup.com] Verbatim Intros Latest Generation of Store 'n' Go Portable Hard Drives News Reviews & News Online 0 16-04-2010 11:40 AM
[Techpowerup.com] (PR) Imation Unveils Apollo Series External Hard Drives News Reviews & News Online 0 07-01-2009 05:10 AM
[Techpowerup.com] (PR) WD Ships 2nd Generation Green Hard Drives News Reviews & News Online 0 04-10-2008 10:22 PM
[news] Hitachi Next-Generation Deskstar Hard Drives eva2000 Reviews & News Online 0 05-04-2006 02:42 PM


All times are GMT +11. The time now is 11:17 PM.

no new posts