You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!
Asus Rampage II Extreme & Corsair Dominator Dual chan kit - i4memory.com - different look at memory
Tags Register Blogs FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-01-2009, 11:20 AM   #1
ibm390s
Junior Member
ibm390s's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 02 2009
Posts: 7
Asus Rampage II Extreme & Corsair Dominator Dual chan kit

First of all hi to everyone since this is my first post on this forum. I found very useful data around here and i hope that i can contribute with my experiments.

Now the problem:

Just received a brand new Asus Rampage II Extreme board and a retail i7 965 cpu. Also got a tri channel kit (Mushkin 998678 3x1GB XP3-12800). Cpu installed, memory installed and everything was fine. After installing Windows Vista SP1 x64 i realised that i have two 2x1GB DDR3 Dominator kits at home and i thought that maybe i can squeeze some juice from them too, so i removed the muskin dimms form the blue slots and i installed three dominators (CM3X1024-1800C7D). After powering on the rig and entering BIOS i was suprised to see that the BIOS reports only 1018MB of RAM instead of 3072 which means that only one DIMM was detected. The Dominator kits use Micron D9GTR chips (Dominator ver.3.1) Can anybody help me out with this problem? Can i install the Dominator Dimms on Rampage II Extreme in tri channel or i need to use the Muskins?
ibm390s is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2009, 11:32 AM   #2
eva2000
Administrator
eva2000's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 22 2004
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 23,021
twitter.com/i4memorycom Facebook Page livestream.com/i4memorycom
Blog Entries: 42
I seen alot of Asus and Gigabyte users report tri-channel being recognised as dual channel but haven't seen many report showing tri-channel as single channel/module. Maybe similar related issue ?

I'd double check user manual to see which are correct dimm slots for them. Also was mushkin tri kit on Vista SP1 64bit as well ?
eva2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2009, 11:41 AM   #3
ibm390s
Junior Member
ibm390s's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 02 2009
Posts: 7
mushkin is a tri channel kit and it's detected well both BIOS and Vista. the problem remains with the domintor dimms. i have four dominator dimms but i only use three of them and each time BIOS reports 1018MB. I tested each dimm on the DIMM_A1 Blue slot and each dominator dimm works fine. But when i install 3 dominator Dimms in slot DIMM_A1 DIMM_B1 and DIMM_C1 BIOS still report only 1018MB installed. BIOS version is 0805.

Last edited by ibm390s; 03-01-2009 at 11:46 AM.
ibm390s is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2009, 01:05 AM   #4
ibm390s
Junior Member
ibm390s's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 02 2009
Posts: 7
This morning i did some testing and i take some BIOS pics and cpu-z screenshots. maybe somebody will be able to figure it out what is the problem.

In the BIOS everything was left on auto and Dimm voltage was set at 1.65v


config1: 2x1GB Dominator dimms (Micron D9GTR) in DIMM_A1 and DIMM_B1




config2: 3x1GB Dominator dimms (Micron D9GTR) in DIMM_A1 DIMM_B1 DIMM_C1




config3: 3x1GB Mushkin dimms (tri channel kit 998678)



Last edited by ibm390s; 04-01-2009 at 01:16 AM.
ibm390s is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2009, 01:14 AM   #5
chispy
Senior Member
chispy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 16 2007
Posts: 1,592
Its a Bios bug , try updating to beta bioos 0901 here and let me know if it helps http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...d.php?t=210275
I have been using that Bios for some time now and has been the best Bios from all of them available. For me Bios 0805 was quite buggie. Good Luck.

chispy
chispy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2009, 01:41 AM   #6
ibm390s
Junior Member
ibm390s's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 02 2009
Posts: 7
moved to 0901 but the problem remains. just installed 3x1GB Dominator dimms in the blue slots. in bios i got 1016MB available. Cpu-z reports 3072MB in dual channel and windows reports 1024MB. I don't get it.





ibm390s is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2009, 01:46 AM   #7
chispy
Senior Member
chispy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 16 2007
Posts: 1,592
Must be incompatibility with your specific memory modules , maybe , now you got me lost too , i have tried OCZ Platinum DDR3-1600 D9GTR , Patriot DDR3 1600 Samsung , and G.Skill
DDR3-2000 (Dont know what ics they are using ) and all of them work correctly. If i find something about ill let you know ok.
chispy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2009, 01:50 AM   #8
ibm390s
Junior Member
ibm390s's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 02 2009
Posts: 7
the version of the dominator dimms is 3.1 so i'm pretty sure that it's based on Micron D9GTR. i will open up one dimm to check the chip model, but i'm still lost. i don't really understand this behaviour of the board when i install the dominators. with mushkin everything works just fine. Apicture with the 4 dominator dimms.


Last edited by ibm390s; 04-01-2009 at 02:00 AM.
ibm390s is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
asus, chan, corsair, dominator, dual, extreme, kit, rampage


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools


Similar Threads for: Asus Rampage II Extreme & Corsair Dominator Dual chan kit
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RAMPAGE III EXTREME REVIEW Uncle Fester Asus Intel motherboards / CPU 5 06-05-2010 04:44 AM
i5 670 & ASUS P7P55D-DELUXE Motherboard 2D review Uncle Fester Asus Intel motherboards / CPU 9 18-03-2010 08:41 AM
Asus Rampage Extreme 2 + Corsair won't work as I wish they would =( masq Asus Intel motherboards / CPU 6 26-11-2009 07:22 PM
[Expreview.com] Decent Water-Cooling Kit For Asus Rampage II EXTREME News Reviews & News Online 0 20-05-2009 12:00 AM
Asus Rampage II Extreme, P6T WS Pro, P6T Deluxe/Deluxe OC Palm, P6T6 WS Revolution eva2000 Asus Intel motherboards / CPU 20 14-01-2009 04:47 AM


All times are GMT +11. The time now is 06:26 PM.

no new posts