You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!
bsod Gskill - i4memory.com - different look at memory
Tags Register Blogs FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-01-2009, 08:53 PM   #1
H[]R3NDUS
Senior Member
H[]R3NDUS's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 09 2007
Location: Brisbane Chapill Hill 4069
Posts: 1,176
Blog Entries: 1
bsod Gskill

My brother inlaw has a few problems with his P5q Motherboard geting Random bsod
i thought might be memory errors but im not real sure but he is concernd about this jpeg screenshot im am posting ..here is the screenshot and his question to me today in a email...more of a Eva2000 help needed here as im not to good with memory situations...



What do you make of this JPG? It's from MemSet.

Am I right in saying:
- the window on the LEFT is the current settings the motherboard bios has chosen?
- the window on the RIGHT is the settings that GSkill have recommended at 1066mhz.

So, am I right in saying the motherboard is setting tRFC at 52 when it should be setting it at 68? Could be the source of some of my problems?
H[]R3NDUS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2009, 09:05 PM   #2
eva2000
Administrator
eva2000's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 22 2004
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 23,021
twitter.com/i4memorycom Facebook Page livestream.com/i4memorycom
Blog Entries: 42
ignore SPD info and go by what your ram/board-bios combination allows for..

probably needs to fine tune the voltages for stability ? if not update bios or use one of the modded bios which have improved ram performance/stability ALOT for others at http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...d.php?t=200109

HTH
eva2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2009, 09:11 PM   #3
H[]R3NDUS
Senior Member
H[]R3NDUS's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 09 2007
Location: Brisbane Chapill Hill 4069
Posts: 1,176
Blog Entries: 1
Thanks eva i will pass the info on ..i did suggest to John to Raise voltages and maybe slacken TRRD but this is just from what i have been told to do in my instances of overclocking ram ..but Johns rams pretty much stock with the Q6600 at 3.6 G
H[]R3NDUS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2009, 02:14 AM   #4
pee4
Junior Member
pee4's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 02 2008
Posts: 4
By eva2000 View Post
ignore SPD info and go by what your ram/board-bios combination allows for..

probably needs to fine tune the voltages for stability ? if not update bios or use one of the modded bios which have improved ram performance/stability ALOT for others at http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...d.php?t=200109

HTH
Hi Eva & H[]r3ndus,

Thanks for your help.

Thanks for the link to the mBIOS's. I just had a browse through that thread and downloaded the latest mBIOS for the P5Q Deluxe (not installed yet).

As H[]r3dus said, I am only trying to run my GSkill F2-8500CL5D-4GBPK (2x2GB) at standard speed (1066mhz 5-5-5-15) with standard voltage 2.1v

The only RAM related bios settings I have made are 1066mhz 5-5-5-15 2.1v Everything else is on AUTO.

I am not sure what you meant when you said "go by what your ram/board-bios combination allows for"

Thanks

pee4
pee4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2009, 01:22 PM   #5
olnorton
Senior Member
olnorton's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 06 2008
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 165
I would try tRFC to 58 & NB voltage to 1.30v
olnorton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2009, 02:37 AM   #6
pee4
Junior Member
pee4's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 02 2008
Posts: 4
By olnorton View Post
I would try tRFC to 58 & NB voltage to 1.30v
Hi olnorton,

Thanks for that. I'm at 400 FSB on an Asus P5Q Deluxe with the NB Voltage currently set to AUTO in the bios. Asus Probe doesn't display NB Voltage for this motherboard. I think the motherboard may automatically increase the NB voltage as I raise the FSB? What do you think the current NB voltage might be with the FSB at 400?

Thanks

Pee4
pee4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2009, 10:24 AM   #7
olnorton
Senior Member
olnorton's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 06 2008
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 165
The only way to know for sure is to use a multimeter.
But if it is stable at 400FSB on auto, you could just manually set 1.20v & test it quickly with "Intel Burn Test" & raise the voltage until you see what it needs to become stable again.
I've never had a P5Q Deluxe, but I think my P5Q3 Deluxe was setting 1.40 or 1.45 on Auto.
olnorton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2009, 10:34 AM   #8
eva2000
Administrator
eva2000's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 22 2004
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 23,021
twitter.com/i4memorycom Facebook Page livestream.com/i4memorycom
Blog Entries: 42
welcome pee4

I'd be care with P5Q series and AUTO volts they can be set quite 'cpu killing' high at certain cpu/fsb overclocks!
eva2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
bsod, gskill


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools


Similar Threads for: bsod Gskill
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
12x 60GB Gskill Phoenix Pro SSD in the house ! eva2000 Flash Memory & SSD devices 30 11-11-2010 01:30 PM
16GB subzero! GSKILL Trident 2x4GB vs MachX Armor 2x4GB shootout youngpro DDR3 Intel Memory 6 07-08-2010 02:09 PM
6GB Gskill Trident F3-16000CL9T-6GBTD Preliminary Test Results eva2000 DDR3 Intel Memory 50 17-05-2010 09:16 PM
Teaser! Gskill F3-10600CL9D-2GBNQ DDR3 1333Mhz Some Pictures Before The Review! NightRaven DDR3 Intel Memory 1 29-10-2007 02:50 AM


All times are GMT +11. The time now is 08:09 AM.

no new posts