You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!
Been a While this is NEW 4xOCZ Vertex Raid0 - i4memory.com - different look at memory

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 24-09-2009, 11:31 AM   #1
Wolf-Tech
Junior Member
Wolf-Tech's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 17 2008
Posts: 20
Been a While this is NEW 4xOCZ Vertex Raid0

Well I have been away while work has been killing me. I was able to get new OCZ vertex drives for my PC ATM. Btw when ever I see a review of these drives even like the link from eve for pcper for that test I notice the burst speed is so slow the reason for this is. On the Intel Matrix storage you must install the software and use there software to enable write back cache using the windows setting does not work on SSD's. I used a ghost image to load my drive but even with the write back cache enabled in windows the intel matrix storage manager said it was not enabled.


This one @ 4 Ghz



Atto BenchMark @ 4ghz



Everest Bench mark @ 4ghz


Last edited by Wolf-Tech; 24-09-2009 at 11:56 AM.
Wolf-Tech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-09-2009, 04:54 PM   #2
eva2000
Administrator
eva2000's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 22 2004
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 23,046
twitter.com/i4memorycom Facebook Page livestream.com/i4memorycom
Blog Entries: 42
Hey there welcome back

Thanks for the tip on write back cache - looking very good there so 4x 30GB Vertex ? Prices are falling we can get the 30GB Vertex here for AUD$169 although 60GB Vertex are AUD$305.
eva2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-09-2009, 12:29 AM   #3
Wolf-Tech
Junior Member
Wolf-Tech's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 17 2008
Posts: 20
Ya I wanted the 60's but there like 249.00 each compared to 30 gig ones 149.00. I have not needed any more then 128 gig Hard drive I have a 1 TB back up drive in the same system. But I sold my old ones a guy bought them for 700.00 so my budjet was to get the 30's. I have been looking into controllers because for some reason I think the Intel Matrix Storage is limited to ATA 150 even though it says it supports 300. but 640 MB a sec is not right. thats 640/4 = 160 MB/s but on a single drive pluged up to the controller I get 240 Mb/s read on a single drive. Wierd that its not 240x4 960/mbs
Wolf-Tech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-09-2009, 01:25 AM   #4
Wolf-Tech
Junior Member
Wolf-Tech's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 17 2008
Posts: 20
Ive Been thinking. Has any1 tried to putting the drive in factory mode and leaving it. My ocz 30 gig in factory mode reads as a 128 gig. I wondering if theres a way to use it as a 128 gig instead of using ocz crap to make it a 32 gig

Just wondering if any1 has done this?
Wolf-Tech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-09-2009, 02:06 AM   #5
eva2000
Administrator
eva2000's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 22 2004
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 23,046
twitter.com/i4memorycom Facebook Page livestream.com/i4memorycom
Blog Entries: 42
By Wolf-Tech View Post
Ya I wanted the 60's but there like 249.00 each compared to 30 gig ones 149.00. I have not needed any more then 128 gig Hard drive I have a 1 TB back up drive in the same system. But I sold my old ones a guy bought them for 700.00 so my budjet was to get the 30's. I have been looking into controllers because for some reason I think the Intel Matrix Storage is limited to ATA 150 even though it says it supports 300. but 640 MB a sec is not right. thats 640/4 = 160 MB/s but on a single drive pluged up to the controller I get 240 Mb/s read on a single drive. Wierd that its not 240x4 960/mbs
Probably ICH9/ICH10 limited ?

By Wolf-Tech View Post
Ive Been thinking. Has any1 tried to putting the drive in factory mode and leaving it. My ocz 30 gig in factory mode reads as a 128 gig. I wondering if theres a way to use it as a 128 gig instead of using ocz crap to make it a 32 gig

Just wondering if any1 has done this?
not sure what you mean factory mode ??? you mean raw disk unformatted ? I think it's probably typo as it would be 30GB regardless
eva2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-09-2009, 07:42 AM   #6
Wolf-Tech
Junior Member
Wolf-Tech's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 17 2008
Posts: 20
Well Im going to test that theory tonight on one single drive. Because when I put it in factory mode with the jumper it read it as a pure Indilinx Barefoot drive 128 gig. I even booted up Hirens boot cd my custom one and ran everest on it. It detected it as a 128 gig drive even fdisk read it as a 128 gig. So I try it tonight and see on a single drive.
Wolf-Tech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-09-2009, 08:38 PM   #7
eva2000
Administrator
eva2000's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 22 2004
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 23,046
twitter.com/i4memorycom Facebook Page livestream.com/i4memorycom
Blog Entries: 42
Weird if you really do have 128GB SSD. Fingers crossed huh
eva2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-09-2009, 11:05 AM   #8
Wolf-Tech
Junior Member
Wolf-Tech's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 17 2008
Posts: 20
Updated

Well didnt pan out on the 128 gig but I did some tweaking to the intel ICH10R found a way to turn off all power management and link power states. This is my result


As you can see 710 MB/s !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!



HD Tune came out like this


Last edited by Wolf-Tech; 27-09-2009 at 11:24 AM.
Wolf-Tech is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
4xocz, raid0, vertex


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools


Similar Threads for: Been a While this is NEW 4xOCZ Vertex Raid0
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
*** Vertex 3X120 RAID0 *** Skully Flash Memory & SSD devices 3 18-07-2010 03:51 AM
[Techpowerup.com] (PR) OCZ Technology Unveils Vertex 2 Pro and Vertex 2 EX Solid State Drives for Enterprise News Reviews & News Online 0 12-06-2010 02:53 AM
[Techpowerup.com] (PR) OCZ Technology Launches Vertex Limited Edition SSD News Reviews & News Online 0 19-02-2010 05:40 AM
120GB OCZ Vertex SSD - v1.1 to v1.3 firmware benchmarks and guide eva2000 Flash Memory & SSD devices 5 13-10-2009 03:51 PM


All times are GMT +11. The time now is 01:15 AM.