You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!
help me oc my 3200+ venice and asus a8n deluxe - i4memory.com - different look at memory

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 25-06-2005, 02:01 PM   #1
dafidav
Junior Member
dafidav's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 17 2005
Location: Bankstown, NSW
Posts: 7
help me oc my 3200+ venice and asus a8n deluxe

i am just trying to see what i can get with this setup although i am using some crap pc3200 ram, 512mb single channel

now the bios for this mobo is crap, am using 1011

whenever i change i anything to do with ram, the cpu side is locked up

and when i change the cpu side of thing, the ram side locks up

so i now only use my bios to change vcore, vdimm, timing and LDT

and i use clockgen in windows to change my HTT and fsb

now is there anywhere in bios where i can set it to run at 1:1 ratio, so whenever i increase cpu htt, then the ram fsb will also increase?

the current setting which i have tested are:

vcore 1.475 multi 10x LDT 4x
vdimm 2.85 timing at 2.5-3-3-7 2T
pci at 33mhz

and using clockgen, i set it to 240/240 for htt/fsb

it passes all the super pi and have yet to test it using prime or 3d mark

there are also some troubles i have encountered:

1. When i change setting in clockgen, apply it and restart, it goes away and then i have to set it again, so is there a way i can make it startup?

2. When changing values in clockgen, the PCI values in clockgen increases to 40.1, although i have set it to 33mhz in bios, does this matter? or is it a clockgen thing?

3. When i tried to run stressprime 2004, it says my cpu is only 2000mhz, although in clockgen and CPUZ it says mine is at 2400, why is this so? is it stressprime fault or something else?

thats all for now, sorry for the long post but im new to oc

thanks for the help

Last edited by dafidav; 25-06-2005 at 09:03 PM.
dafidav is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-06-2005, 03:03 PM   #2
/\/\r.Abdul
Senior Member
/\/\r.Abdul's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 15 2005
Location: Canberra, Australia
Posts: 533
you should be overclocking through bios mate...and 1.85vdimm is horribly low
/\/\r.Abdul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-06-2005, 09:05 PM   #3
dafidav
Junior Member
dafidav's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 17 2005
Location: Bankstown, NSW
Posts: 7
ooops

sorry meant to be 2.85vdimm

i've tried to oc thru bios but its functioning

like if i change cpu HTT, the ram frequency will be replaced with a divider to keep my ram at 200mhz

and i cant find the option to make it run at 1:1 synchronous mode

that is why i have resorted to oc thru clockgen for my HTT/FSB increases
dafidav is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-06-2005, 09:09 PM   #4
1800REVERSE
Senior Member
1800REVERSE's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 21 2005
Location: Port Lincoln South Australia
Posts: 168
Your "crap" memory may have something to do with it.

I have the latest BIOS on one of my boards, and It is currently running @ 240FSB, 1.575 Vcore, 11x multiplier, 2640mhz clockspeed, 2.75volt vdimm, at Cas2; 2-3-3-5.

This is not a huge overclock at all, considtering it is a Athlon 64 3500+, but the NewCastle core should say alot!

My point is, that I have set all of these settings through the BIOS, with no issues at all.
1800REVERSE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-06-2005, 09:14 PM   #5
dafidav
Junior Member
dafidav's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 17 2005
Location: Bankstown, NSW
Posts: 7
are u using the asus a8n sli deluxe?

and what bios is it?

1011 or the new 1012 beta?

and u were able to set it to 240HTT AND 240mhz for ram as well?

or is it 240HTT and something else for ram, hence not in 1:1 mode?
dafidav is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-06-2005, 09:24 PM   #6
dafidav
Junior Member
dafidav's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 17 2005
Location: Bankstown, NSW
Posts: 7
HAHHAHAHAHHAHAHAH

OMFG!!!!!!!

i just found that the setting under the DDR option in bios when set to 400mhz means it is running in 1:1 mode

lol

now i find out

ok dont worry about me now

thanks all
dafidav is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-06-2005, 09:32 PM   #7
1800REVERSE
Senior Member
1800REVERSE's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 21 2005
Location: Port Lincoln South Australia
Posts: 168
Yep! That will help :-)

Im running 1011 BIOS, not the newer 1012BETA BIOS.

Cheers
1800REVERSE is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
3200, a8n, asus, deluxe, venice


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools


Similar Threads for: help me oc my 3200+ venice and asus a8n deluxe
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[hwbot] Pcmark05 rankings pt2 hwbot HWBOT Official Rankings 101 19-06-2009 05:33 AM
[hwbot] Pifast rankings pt2 hwbot HWBOT Official Rankings 14 03-06-2009 09:53 PM
[hwbot] CPU-Z hwbot HWBOT Official Rankings 190 14-04-2008 01:06 PM
G.Skill 2GBZX ok with Asus A8N-Sli Premium? andi Gskill DDR1 on AMD 1 26-12-2006 05:16 PM
ABIT AN8 Ultra (new nF4 mobo with 3.55vdimm) + Venice + UTT + TCCD dinos22 General AMD Motherboards / CPU 88 11-02-2006 01:13 AM


All times are GMT +11. The time now is 02:49 AM.