You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!
how 2 get extra voltage on vdimm-asus a8n-sli - i4memory.com - different look at memory

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 19-03-2005, 04:27 PM   #1
ojoj
Junior Member
ojoj's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 19 2005
Posts: 22
how 2 get extra voltage on vdimm-asus a8n-sli

hey guys,
i'm a complete noob when its comes 2 volt modding things, so could sum 1 explain 2 me like im a 2 year old, how 2 get more volts 2 ram on a a8n-sli, and wat tools i need, ive read a few articles on it, but it just fly's over my head.

edit: and wat r the chances of stuffing ur board
ojoj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-03-2005, 05:34 PM   #2
Crocodile
Senior Member
Crocodile's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 17 2005
Location: North West Coast, Tasmania
Posts: 479
Have you considered the OCZ DDR Booster?
Crocodile is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-03-2005, 08:05 PM   #3
ojoj
Junior Member
ojoj's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 19 2005
Posts: 22
By Crocodile
Have you considered the OCZ DDR Booster?
does not work on the asus a8n-sli
ojoj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-03-2005, 08:19 PM   #4
eva2000
Administrator
eva2000's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 22 2004
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 23,046
twitter.com/i4memorycom Facebook Page livestream.com/i4memorycom
Blog Entries: 42
only way is via vdimm cap mod here http://www.vr-zone.com.sg/?i=1624&s=1
eva2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-03-2005, 02:07 AM   #5
groovetek
Senior Member
groovetek's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 13 2004
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 1,307
By ojoj
hey guys,
i'm a complete noob when its comes 2 volt modding things, so could sum 1 explain 2 me like im a 2 year old, how 2 get more volts 2 ram on a a8n-sli, and wat tools i need, ive read a few articles on it, but it just fly's over my head.

edit: and wat r the chances of stuffing ur board
USUALLY i wouldn't try to explain to 2-year olds on how to voltmod computer components, although there's nothing wrong about starting early

but yeah... A8N is abit of a b!@+Ch wif vdimm... no choice but to vdimm cap mod... still... make sure ur RAM likes volts before doing such a mod.
groovetek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-03-2005, 02:13 AM   #6
eva2000
Administrator
eva2000's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 22 2004
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 23,046
twitter.com/i4memorycom Facebook Page livestream.com/i4memorycom
Blog Entries: 42
well the vdimm cap mod can be disabled so if the ram doesn't like it just unplug the molex
eva2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-03-2005, 11:56 PM   #7
aussie-revhead
Senior Member
aussie-revhead's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 03 2005
Posts: 353
With vdimm volt mod is it set to 3.3v whenever the wire is connected ? Does bios setting have no effect then ? Can a variable resistor be used on that wire to adjust vdimm between 3 and 3.3 ? Man I wish I bought a DFI now , maybe next time

P.S. Eva what is max voltage for OCZ 3200 platinum rev2 ?

Last edited by aussie-revhead; 21-03-2005 at 12:15 AM.
aussie-revhead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-03-2005, 12:21 AM   #8
eva2000
Administrator
eva2000's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 22 2004
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 23,046
twitter.com/i4memorycom Facebook Page livestream.com/i4memorycom
Blog Entries: 42
OCZ PC3200 Plat rev2 ideal max is 2.8v but 3.0v should be fine
eva2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
a8nsli, extra, vdimmasus, voltage


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools


Similar Threads for: how 2 get extra voltage on vdimm-asus a8n-sli
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Asus Rampage III Extreme - results thread eva2000 Asus Intel motherboards / CPU 484 07-11-2011 02:57 AM
Asus Striker II Extreme Review BenchZowner Asus Intel motherboards / CPU 2 12-06-2008 09:35 AM
DFI LP UT P35-T2R bios templates eva2000 DFI Intel Motherboard / CPU 1 28-08-2007 04:18 PM
First Look - DFI 680i LT SLI by Andre Yang MrRevhead DFI Intel Motherboard / CPU 6 07-04-2007 07:01 PM
Asus A8N SLI and COrsair XMS 3200XL? anthonyl Corsair DDR1 on AMD 3 07-06-2005 07:16 PM


All times are GMT +11. The time now is 02:14 AM.