You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!
Asus Rampage III Extreme - results thread - Page 8 - i4memory.com - different look at memory

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 20-06-2010, 07:17 AM   #57
donmarkoni
Senior Member
donmarkoni's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 13 2009
Posts: 488
Well, I'm a little afraid of undervoltage and not afraid at all of overvoltage.
I heard it too for LN2, but don't know about air/water. I'll research more.
donmarkoni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-06-2010, 12:48 AM   #58
famich
Senior Member
famich's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 01 2009
Posts: 113
I got 2 questions :
First: did you try enabling this jumper ? /quote from the ES forum: " QPI is undervolting quite a lot with QPI LLC disabled (just like it was with RIIE) - booting higher results in higher QPI as booted at lower voltage and raised via TweakIT. As soon as you enable QPI LLC (make sure to have the latest BIOS - 0504 and later!) it will get much more accurate. With 1.350V set in Bios it was 1.31V without and 1.34V with QPI LLC. A feature I really missed on the RIIE so don't forget to set the jumper near the 24pin ATX plug "

I did not see this jumper described anyhere in the manual...


Second: did you try to run 1BIOS from 1 BIOS chip , then switch to the other one and flash a
different BIOS ?

Thanks for the reply !
famich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-06-2010, 02:47 AM   #59
donmarkoni
Senior Member
donmarkoni's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 13 2009
Posts: 488
By famich View Post
I got 2 questions :
First: did you try enabling this jumper ?

I did not see this jumper described anyhere in the manual...

Second: did you try to run 1BIOS from 1 BIOS chip , then switch to the other one and flash a different BIOS ?

Thanks for the reply !
1. I enabled QPI LLC.
You know what? You are right. There is no mention about QPI_LL_SW in the manual. Maybe cause there is QPI Load Line Calibration BIOS option on page 3-15 that is in fact non-existent, as is CPU Voltage Control on previous page.

It is located right under 24pin EATX plug, by the corner. See the picture attached. NOW, USE IT!

2. About BIOS chips, yes, I use two different BIOS'es. Always replacing older one of two, so I keep previous for comparison purposes.

And BTW, there is one more thing...
DON'T TRY THIS AT HOME. NO, REALY, DON'T.
I did flash BIOS while overclocked, and had no problems.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg R3E_QPI_LL_SW.jpg (86.1 KB, 192 views)

Last edited by donmarkoni; 21-06-2010 at 04:19 AM.
donmarkoni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-06-2010, 04:10 AM   #60
famich
Senior Member
famich's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 01 2009
Posts: 113
Thanks, are u serious..? Flashed when overclocked and everything was OK ?
Hmm..thats something !
famich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-06-2010, 04:18 AM   #61
donmarkoni
Senior Member
donmarkoni's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 13 2009
Posts: 488
Yep! That's a great thing with two BIOS chips. You can joke around as long as you have one healthy.
Well, AFAIK you can joke around any way. There should be working way of flashing broken BIOS, just stick USB flash in ROG connect plug with R3E.ROM file on it, but I didn't try it.

EDIT: BTW, do you see my signature on this post and post #59? I see it on #57, but there is none at last two.

George? Help?

EDIT2: There it is now! But no sig on #59. What is going on? A bug?

Last edited by donmarkoni; 21-06-2010 at 04:26 AM.
donmarkoni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-06-2010, 04:27 AM   #62
famich
Senior Member
famich's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 01 2009
Posts: 113
OK, fair enough -just tried to put the jumper to 2-3 position, but the MB did not POST.
But I got still the 0402 BIOS the MB came with, so this could be the cause-I remember reading something about 0504 BIOS / at least / one s got to have when enabling this feature / may be that s the reason for not mentioning this anywhere in the manual /...
famich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-06-2010, 05:48 AM   #63
eva2000
Administrator
eva2000's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 22 2004
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 23,046
twitter.com/i4memorycom Facebook Page livestream.com/i4memorycom
Blog Entries: 42
By donmarkoni View Post
EDIT: BTW, do you see my signature on this post and post #59? I see it on #57, but there is none at last two.

George? Help?

EDIT2: There it is now! But no sig on #59. What is going on? A bug?
forum feature not bug, sigs are displayed once per thread page
eva2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-06-2010, 09:30 AM   #64
donmarkoni
Senior Member
donmarkoni's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 13 2009
Posts: 488
By eva2000 View Post
forum feature not bug, sigs are displayed once per thread page
A-ha! Good to know.
donmarkoni is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
asus, asus rampage iii extreme, asus rog, asus x58, extreme, iii, marvel sata3 raid, marvel sata6 raid, marvell 9128 raid, marvell 9128 sata3, rampage, rampage 3 extreme, results, thread


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools


Similar Threads for: Asus Rampage III Extreme - results thread
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[Techpowerup.com] ASUS Shows Off ROG Rampage III Gene Motherboard News Reviews & News Online 0 29-05-2010 01:00 PM
[Techpowerup.com] ASUS Gives Rampage III Extreme 4-way SLI Capability with ROG Xpander News Reviews & News Online 0 20-05-2010 09:11 PM
i5 670 & ASUS P7P55D-DELUXE Motherboard 2D review Uncle Fester Asus Intel motherboards / CPU 9 18-03-2010 07:41 AM
[Legitreviews.com] Asus X58 Rampage III Extreme Motherboard Preview News Reviews & News Online 0 02-03-2010 03:41 AM
[Techpowerup.com] ASUS Rampage III Extreme Smiles for the Camera News Reviews & News Online 0 10-01-2010 03:01 AM


All times are GMT +11. The time now is 07:16 AM.