You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!
Asus A8R32-MVP Deluxe - i4memory.com - different look at memory

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 20-03-2006, 04:44 PM   #1
scragley
Senior Member
scragley's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 06 2005
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 301
Asus A8R32-MVP Deluxe

I have one of these boards arriving tomorrow/wednesday. Just wondering if my current raid 0 stripe on the NF4 controller will transfer over to this board? Usually I would just say no it wouldn't work, but i read somewhere that it does work, I just cant find where that was now...

I have 4x200gb sata II drives in raid o, so it would be nice if it was an easy swap. Other wise im going to have to buy another 4x200gb drives and swap it all over which i really dont want to do.

Oh, and for those interested, I am gonna pick up an X2 3800+ to have a play with aswell. Should have an x1900xt crossfire mastercard soonish, hence the board swap
scragley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-03-2006, 04:47 PM   #2
the _rick
Senior Member
the _rick's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2004
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 1,248
don't know but would be interesting to find out.

my concern would be the nvidia -> ati chipset.
the _rick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-03-2006, 04:51 PM   #3
scragley
Senior Member
scragley's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 06 2005
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 301
I know. Usually transferring raid setups from one controller to another doesn't work, so I wouldn't have even asked. But I read somewhere that it did work. It was on XS i think, but I cant find it anywhere lol.
scragley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-03-2006, 06:30 PM   #4
choppa
Senior Member
choppa's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 01 2005
Location: Mitcham, VIC 3111
Posts: 142
If it were a SCSI or high-end Raid solution, you could probably transfer it. Since it's onboard, different chipset, I doubt you'll be successful, mainly because each Raid controller uses its own data encoding system and records the data in a different manner.
choppa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-03-2006, 07:33 PM   #5
eva2000
Administrator
eva2000's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 22 2004
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 23,046
twitter.com/i4memorycom Facebook Page livestream.com/i4memorycom
Blog Entries: 42
By scragley
I have one of these boards arriving tomorrow/wednesday. Just wondering if my current raid 0 stripe on the NF4 controller will transfer over to this board? Usually I would just say no it wouldn't work, but i read somewhere that it does work, I just cant find where that was now...

I have 4x200gb sata II drives in raid o, so it would be nice if it was an easy swap. Other wise im going to have to buy another 4x200gb drives and swap it all over which i really dont want to do.

Oh, and for those interested, I am gonna pick up an X2 3800+ to have a play with aswell. Should have an x1900xt crossfire mastercard soonish, hence the board swap
yeah might need 2x 400GB hdds as backup to ghost/image your raid 0 array to and then reinstall 4x 200 as raid 0 on new board and then image back the raid array data from 2x 400GB hdds
eva2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-03-2006, 08:32 PM   #6
Jammer
Senior Member
Jammer's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 22 2006
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 2,009
I doubt it would work. I was in a similar situation at work not long ago. Working on a HP MSA1000 SAN. Simply moving the drives to different slots stuffed the array.

Also moving drives from one server to another with the exact same SCSI320 RAID controller didn't work.

Like Eva said, try to ghost/image the array to another drive, re-create the array on ur new mobo and image back.
Jammer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-03-2006, 11:10 AM   #7
scragley
Senior Member
scragley's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 06 2005
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 301
This is gonna be expensive
scragley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-03-2006, 11:16 AM   #8
the _rick
Senior Member
the _rick's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 30 2004
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 1,248
hook up a couple of pc's (mate with a ****load of spare space) and transfer the data/image, then do the swap and copy back.

or buy a ****load of dvd's and start burning.

do you actually have ~800GB of stuff?
the _rick is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
a8r32mvp, asus, deluxe


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools


Similar Threads for: Asus A8R32-MVP Deluxe
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
i5 670 & ASUS P7P55D-DELUXE Motherboard 2D review Uncle Fester Asus Intel motherboards / CPU 9 18-03-2010 07:41 AM
Asus P5K Deluxe - Intel P35 Bearlake + Intel E6600 B1 ES / Q6600 Kentsfield / X6800 eva2000 Asus Intel motherboards / CPU 296 24-10-2007 11:12 AM
HighAces Opty 170 & Asus A8R32 MVP Deluxe HighAce Asus AMD motherboards / CPU 56 26-08-2007 07:10 PM
Asus P5K Deluxe (DDR2) / P5K3 Deluxe (DDR3) - Intel P35 Bearlake/ICH9R - Info/Photos eva2000 Asus Intel motherboards / CPU 110 06-08-2007 03:23 AM
Asus P5B Deluxe + E6600/E6700/Q6600 eva2000 Asus Intel motherboards / CPU 114 06-03-2007 03:54 PM


All times are GMT +11. The time now is 08:34 PM.