You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!
AM3 Error - i4memory.com - different look at memory

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 28-04-2009, 07:40 PM   #1
fatguy1992
Senior Member
fatguy1992's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 22 2009
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 574
AM3 Error

Can anyone tell me how to fix this problem I get when I run AM3, the benchmark runs fine until it is meant to show me my score, but instead I get this error.

I tried different video card drivers.
Re-installing AM3.



I don't know what to do?

Thanks
fatguy1992 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-04-2009, 11:46 PM   #2
eva2000
Administrator
eva2000's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 22 2004
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 23,046
twitter.com/i4memorycom Facebook Page livestream.com/i4memorycom
Blog Entries: 42
which video card ? and OS ? it could be driver related
eva2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-04-2009, 12:25 AM   #3
TheKarmakazi
Senior Member
TheKarmakazi's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 13 2008
Location: Buffalo, New York, USA
Posts: 604
delete the file direcpll.whatever from the aquamark3 directory. It tries to detect your cpu speed but with newer cpus (core2duo on iirc) will make it crash
TheKarmakazi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-04-2009, 03:16 AM   #4
chispy
Senior Member
chispy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 16 2007
Posts: 1,592
Just like Karmakasi have said,

Go to - Local Disk (C: ) - Program Files - Aquamark3 Folder - direcpll.dll and delete that file. Everything should work correctly after that.


Heres a screenie at what file to delete circled in red and what to look for. Good Luck.



chispy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-04-2009, 07:05 AM   #5
fatguy1992
Senior Member
fatguy1992's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 22 2009
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 574
By TheKarmakazi View Post
delete the file direcpll.whatever from the aquamark3 directory. It tries to detect your cpu speed but with newer cpus (core2duo on iirc) will make it crash
By chispy View Post
Just like Karmakasi have said,

Go to - Local Disk (C: ) - Program Files - Aquamark3 Folder - direcpll.dll and delete that file. Everything should work correctly after that.


Heres a screenie at what file to delete circled in red and what to look for. Good Luck.



Thanks it works perfect now

That explains why it stopped working when I upgraded to core 2 one year ago.

Thanks
fatguy1992 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-04-2009, 07:10 AM   #6
chispy
Senior Member
chispy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 16 2007
Posts: 1,592
Thumbs up

By fatguy1992 View Post
Thanks it works perfect now

That explains why it stopped working when I upgraded to core 2 one year ago.

Thanks
You are welcome mate , im glad it worked out for you . Hey, you got an ATI Card , so you have to do the same with 3DMarks benchies too , but instead of that same direction , go to windows - system32 - Futuremark folder - direcpll.dll and delete that file. Good day and Good Luck.

chispy.
chispy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-04-2009, 07:29 AM   #7
fatguy1992
Senior Member
fatguy1992's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 22 2009
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 574
Wait, why do I have to do that for 3D Mark benchmarks? They run fine, well 03 gives me gumby scores sometimes.

I only got 164,xxx in AM3 I need to get my E85 in, this E52 is way to slow.

While i'm here, is there any tweaks for AM3?

Thanks

Last edited by fatguy1992; 29-04-2009 at 07:55 AM.
fatguy1992 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-04-2009, 09:14 AM   #8
eva2000
Administrator
eva2000's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 22 2004
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 23,046
twitter.com/i4memorycom Facebook Page livestream.com/i4memorycom
Blog Entries: 42
For AM3 it's very old app hence why. Forgot about that for the newer graphics cards.
eva2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
am3, error


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools


Similar Threads for: AM3 Error
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
error 986 innoxious42 Hard drives & Controllers 7 12-11-2009 06:35 PM
[Techpowerup.com] (PR) MSI Unveils New AM3 Socket 790FX and 790GX Motherboards News Reviews & News Online 0 23-01-2009 12:31 AM
[Techpowerup.com] Gigabyte GA-MA790FXT-UD5P AM3 Motherboard Pictured News Reviews & News Online 0 13-01-2009 03:41 AM
[Techpowerup.com] ASUS M4A Series to Spearhead Company's AM3 Motherboard Initial Lineup News Reviews & News Online 0 01-01-2009 01:11 AM
DFI P35 T2R C1 error and no boot JeB DFI Intel Motherboard / CPU 15 13-02-2008 12:17 PM


All times are GMT +11. The time now is 09:21 PM.