You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!
Asus X58 + 6/12GB memory overclocking - detecting less memory than installed - Page 17 - i4memory.com - different look at memory

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 25-09-2010, 09:11 AM   #129
LaserEnvy
Junior Member
LaserEnvy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 27 2010
Posts: 5
I had to RMA my ram to GSkill. I received a new kit and now everything works.
LaserEnvy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-09-2010, 09:52 AM   #130
Joshua
Junior Member
Joshua's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 25 2010
Location: Lincolnshire UK
Posts: 5
By LaserEnvy View Post
I had to RMA my ram to GSkill. I received a new kit and now everything works.
well I've just loosened my Noctua cooler, removed all ram, then placed a1 b1 c1 etc in a2 b2 c2, aswell as messed with voltages, now its showing 6GB, never had that before. Was always 4, 8 or 12.
Joshua is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-09-2010, 06:25 PM   #131
E46Johnny
Junior Member
E46Johnny's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 23 2010
Location: South west Norway
Posts: 26
By Joshua View Post
well I've just loosened my Noctua cooler, removed all ram, then placed a1 b1 c1 etc in a2 b2 c2, aswell as messed with voltages, now its showing 6GB, never had that before. Was always 4, 8 or 12.
If you have checked fore bent pins in the cpu socket and all of the other tips in this thread, You can try the tips in this post, It`s only a bios setting.

- http://i4memory.com/f54/possible-sol...problem-25699/

I am not sure if your motherboard have this option tho.
E46Johnny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-09-2010, 01:56 AM   #132
Joshua
Junior Member
Joshua's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 25 2010
Location: Lincolnshire UK
Posts: 5


Thought it was working, but then cold boot failed..

Tried everything short of using the stock cooler now. (which I really don't want to use.. ever.)

Even with this 2000mhz memory running at 1066.. it still messes up more than 50% of the time.

Its a complete farce.
Joshua is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-09-2010, 02:07 AM   #133
Joshua
Junior Member
Joshua's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 25 2010
Location: Lincolnshire UK
Posts: 5
If this all comes down to 'pressure on socket/weak x58 motherboards/lack of CPU pins' then then the 1366 format has been totally wasted. It causes more frustration than it solves. My old 939 pin AMD was hassle free, I might just go phenom. I'd recommend to anyone reading this to skip the 1366 intel completely and either wait for its successor or go phenom.
Joshua is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-09-2010, 05:50 AM   #134
E46Johnny
Junior Member
E46Johnny's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 23 2010
Location: South west Norway
Posts: 26
By Joshua View Post
If this all comes down to 'pressure on socket/weak x58 motherboards/lack of CPU pins' then then the 1366 format has been totally wasted. It causes more frustration than it solves. My old 939 pin AMD was hassle free, I might just go phenom. I'd recommend to anyone reading this to skip the 1366 intel completely and either wait for its successor or go phenom.
A lot of people have your board with 12GB ram and no trouble at all.

Have you tweaked the Ram related voltages?

Normally it`s one of 3 things.

#1 bad memory controller on the cpu, see this link for troubleshoot info: http://benchmarkreviews.com/index.ph...=541&Itemid=38

#2 One ore more defect ram sticks.

#3 Broken ram sockets on the mother board.

Have you tested the board outside of the case, with the Noctua cooler in the vertical position.
If this helps you know that the cooler maybe is to heavy fore your board.

Dos your cooler have the new SecuFirm2™ mounting system?

Have a go over at OCZ forum they are normally very helpful. http://www.ocztechnologyforum.com/forum/forum.php

Last edited by E46Johnny; 29-09-2010 at 05:59 AM.
E46Johnny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2010, 05:46 AM   #135
keldrilh
Junior Member
keldrilh's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 01 2010
Posts: 1
hello! I'm French and i've a problem with my asus R2E... I've 3*2Go ddr3 of Gskill F3-12800CL7T-6GBPI. IMy motherboard recognize juste 1 slot and it's the same for my Windows 7 64bits. But cpuz see all the ram.
I'd problem in first with corsair ddr3 (3*1go in 1600mhz) and i change them for kingston (3*1go). Just 1 slot was recognize and the same for cpuz. I see the asus'recomendation on the site and i I buy the gskill's ddr3. I clear the cmos by the battery (remove 10 mn) and a put the first ddr3 in the B1 slot, shutdown, the second in A1, shutdown, the third in C1...After the bios and W7 find just 2go and cpuz find all the 6go.
I red this forum and i OC the ram Vdimm until 1.65v and qpi until 1,25v (after my R2E locked)...never the bios find 4 or 6go.
Please heeeeeeeeeeeellllllllllpppppppp me, i don't find any solution!!!!
keldrilh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2010, 09:17 AM   #136
E46Johnny
Junior Member
E46Johnny's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 23 2010
Location: South west Norway
Posts: 26
By keldrilh View Post
hello! I'm French and i've a problem with my asus R2E... I've 3*2Go ddr3 of Gskill F3-12800CL7T-6GBPI. IMy motherboard recognize juste 1 slot and it's the same for my Windows 7 64bits. But cpuz see all the ram.
I'd problem in first with corsair ddr3 (3*1go in 1600mhz) and i change them for kingston (3*1go). Just 1 slot was recognize and the same for cpuz. I see the asus'recomendation on the site and i I buy the gskill's ddr3. I clear the cmos by the battery (remove 10 mn) and a put the first ddr3 in the B1 slot, shutdown, the second in A1, shutdown, the third in C1...After the bios and W7 find just 2go and cpuz find all the 6go.
I red this forum and i OC the ram Vdimm until 1.65v and qpi until 1,25v (after my R2E locked)...never the bios find 4 or 6go.
Please heeeeeeeeeeeellllllllllpppppppp me, i don't find any solution!!!!
Was your system detecting all ram sticks before you upgraded the ram, ore is this a new build?

Dos your bios see all ram sticks but not having all the info/settings on the problem channels, check" Windows Resource Monitor" and see if the missing amount of ram is reported as "Hardware Reserved". If so read carefully this article,- http://benchmarkreviews.com/index.ph...=541&Itemid=38
The article shows some of the problems when the cpu memory controller is the problem.

Have you tested all the info at post #1 in this tread. again read carefully step by step to rule out each individual cause.
E46Johnny is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
12gb, 12gb a-data 2000x, 12gb ddr3, 6gb, asus p6t6, asus p6t6 ws revolution, asus x58, memory overclocking, qpi/dram, vdimm


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools


Similar Threads for: Asus X58 + 6/12GB memory overclocking - detecting less memory than installed
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[Techpowerup.com] (PR) Apacer Announces DDR3 Golden and Aeolus Overclocking Memory Modules News Reviews & News Online 0 03-10-2009 01:50 AM
X58 motherboard - real user feedback and comments eva2000 General Intel Motherboards / CPU 6 29-03-2009 02:47 PM
Intel Core i7 920 Overclocking Guide (Asus P6T Deluxe) @Bit-tech.net eva2000 Asus Intel motherboards / CPU 15 30-01-2009 12:07 PM
AMD64 Overclocking Guide (07/11/06) eva2000 General AMD Motherboards / CPU 7 02-11-2006 05:42 PM


All times are GMT +11. The time now is 11:59 AM.