You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!
Asus P5K Deluxe, Q6600 G0 bios setup for 3.6Ghz stable - Page 4 - i4memory.com - different look at memory

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-09-2007, 08:18 PM   #25
ericware
Member
ericware's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 17 2005
Posts: 72
Re: Asus P5K Deluxe, Q6600 G0 bios setup for 3.6Ghz stable

umm .. i don't use windows vista but i hope they can help
http://www.cbulock.com/2006/03/chang...t_options.html
http://technet2.microsoft.com/window....mspx?mfr=true
http://searchwindowssecurity.techtar...249994,00.html

i just heard it from my friend that there is no boot.ini in windows vista but bcdedit.exe instead
ericware is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-09-2007, 11:32 AM   #26
Older
Junior Member
Older's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 05 2007
Location: Canberra
Posts: 26
Re: Asus P5K Deluxe, Q6600 G0 bios setup for 3.6Ghz stable

For Graham:

http://support.asus.com/faq/faq.aspx...Language=en-us

I know it's for the 965 but believe it will work on the P35.
Older is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-09-2007, 12:15 PM   #27
graham_h
Senior Member
graham_h's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 12 2005
Posts: 867
Re: Asus P5K Deluxe, Q6600 G0 bios setup for 3.6Ghz stable

Thanks Older

Apparently Vista 64 does its own thing regardless.

I kinda found the answer here

http://windowshelp.microsoft.com/com...f-6040bda9051b

Addresses mapped
4GB of RAM installed
|---------------------|-----------* ---|------|---|
1-2 GB for OS
2 GB for program "The hole"
| ~750MB |
Device
|------|--||
Video BIOS etc.

On your computer, you have a video card that has it's own memory. To make it
work faster, it is mapped as part of your RAM. You cannot have two areas of
memory with the same addresses, so the 750 MB of RAM above 3.12 GB is
"blocked", "re-routed" or "reserved" so that (in this case) the video card
can use those addresses for direct access to the processor. Other devices
_may_ do the same thing: Sound, BIOS, etc. So, the whole block of RAM is
"reserved." If you have a super-video card, you may even see less than 3GB.

When you only have 3GB installed, those addresses are not duplicated, so
they do not need to be "blocked" from program use and you see the whole 3GB.
When you have 4GB installed, those "reserved" addresses are blocked from
your use and available memory appears impaired.

The devices need unique addresses. 32-bit is limited to 4GB and the Vista
(32-bit) actually limits you to 3.12 GB because the "hole" must exist. So,
even with gimmicks, you can't get more because the devices need those
addresses. Instead, you can claim some of the OS operating space at a cost of
OS efficiency.
Gimmicks:
/PAE gives four more bits to the address bus (36-bits), but cannot be used
if you have less than 4GB of RAM installed:
msdn2.microsoft.com/en-u...ry/aa366796.aspx
bcdedit /set increaseuserva (used to be /3GB) can be use to re-divide the
program/kernel memory usage:
msdn2.microsoft.com/en-u...ry/bb613473.aspx
Use both with caution since they require certain setups to exist and impose
new limitations.

A 64-bit OS will allow you to use more memory, but the hole still exists (it
will vary in size) because those devices are _typically_ hard-coded to those
addresses.
graham_h is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-09-2007, 03:58 AM   #28
H[]R3NDUS
Senior Member
H[]R3NDUS's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 09 2007
Location: Brisbane Chapill Hill 4069
Posts: 1,176
Blog Entries: 1
Re: Asus P5K Deluxe, Q6600 G0 bios setup for 3.6Ghz stable

By graham_h View Post
for 24/7 3.6Ghz setup

JumperFree Configuration Settings
AI Overclocking: Manual
CPU Ratio Control: Manual
- Ratio CMOS Setting: 9
FSB Strap to Northbridge: AUTO
FSB Frequency: 400
PCI-E Frequency: 102
DRAM Frequency: DDR2 1000
DRAM Command Rate: 2T
DRAM Timing Control: Manual
CAS# Latency: 5
RAS# to CAS# Delay: 5
RAS# Precharge: 5
RAS# Activate to Precharge: 12
TWR: 3
TRFC: 30
TWTR: 3
TRRD: 3
TRTP: 6
DRAM Static Read Control: Enabled

Transaction Booster: AUTO
Clock Over-Charging Mode: AUTO

CPU Spread Spectrum: Disabled
PCIE Spread Spectrum: Disabled

CPU Voltage: 1.4v
CPU Voltage Reference: AUTO
CPU Voltage Damper: Enabled
CPU PLL Voltage: 1.50
DRAM Voltage: 2.20
FSB Termination Voltage: 1.20
North Bridge Voltage: 1.25
North Bridge Voltage Reference: AUTO
South Bridge Voltage: 1.05

Advance CPU Settings
CPU Ratio Control: Manual
- Ratio CMOS Setting: 9
C1E Suppport: Disabled
Max CPUID Value Limit: Disabaled
Vanderpool Technology: Disabaled
CPU TM Function: Enabled
Execute Disable Bit: Enabled
PECI: Disabled

USB Configuration
USB Functions: Enabled
Legacy USB Support: Disabled



So far so good with these settings on my P5k-E Thanks...been running 11 minutes ok at this present time ..will go to bed and hopefully its still going when i wake up ..Cheers Hori

Last edited by H[]R3NDUS; 16-09-2007 at 04:09 AM. Reason: edited a sub-timing
H[]R3NDUS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-09-2007, 04:11 AM   #29
ExilE
Member
ExilE's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 15 2007
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 76
Re: Asus P5K Deluxe, Q6600 G0 bios setup for 3.6Ghz stable

Yeah worked fine for me
ExilE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-09-2007, 08:29 AM   #30
H[]R3NDUS
Senior Member
H[]R3NDUS's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 09 2007
Location: Brisbane Chapill Hill 4069
Posts: 1,176
Blog Entries: 1
Re: Asus P5K Deluxe, Q6600 G0 bios setup for 3.6Ghz stable

Dam woke up and saw RED...any Hints . see what Failed here cpu or memory ? i would say memory am i correct ?
why is the P5k-board in speedfan showing my 12v psu rail so low ? i have never noticed it before..

H[]R3NDUS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-09-2007, 10:02 AM   #31
ExilE
Member
ExilE's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 15 2007
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 76
Re: Asus P5K Deluxe, Q6600 G0 bios setup for 3.6Ghz stable

Well if your using Grahams settings just check what your cpu voltage is reading at. I had to bump mine up a little to make stable but once I did that no dramas and was able to run prime as long as i wanted :P
ExilE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-09-2007, 11:35 AM   #32
H[]R3NDUS
Senior Member
H[]R3NDUS's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 09 2007
Location: Brisbane Chapill Hill 4069
Posts: 1,176
Blog Entries: 1
Re: Asus P5K Deluxe, Q6600 G0 bios setup for 3.6Ghz stable

i can run small FFT with this cpu vcore so i dont think its that ..maybe me Pc6400 memory is struggling at 1200Mhz
H[]R3NDUS is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
36ghz, asus, bios, deluxe, p5k, q6600, setup, stable


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools


Similar Threads for: Asus P5K Deluxe, Q6600 G0 bios setup for 3.6Ghz stable
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DFI LANParty UT P35-T2R Preview photos & Bios Screenshots eva2000 DFI Intel Motherboard / CPU 211 19-10-2009 02:33 AM
Asus P5K Deluxe - Intel P35 Bearlake + Intel E6600 B1 ES / Q6600 Kentsfield / X6800 eva2000 Asus Intel motherboards / CPU 296 24-10-2007 11:12 AM
Asus P5K Deluxe (DDR2) / P5K3 Deluxe (DDR3) - Intel P35 Bearlake/ICH9R - Info/Photos eva2000 Asus Intel motherboards / CPU 110 06-08-2007 03:23 AM
Newbie with P5K Deluxe and E6700, is this the best for my setup? bobbyt Asus Intel motherboards / CPU 11 28-06-2007 12:00 AM
Q6600 B3 ES @4009Mhz - Asus P5K Deluxe + 14-18C ambients eva2000 Asus Intel motherboards / CPU 4 11-06-2007 09:17 PM


All times are GMT +11. The time now is 03:55 PM.